Championship
· Regular Season - 46
May 02, 2026 13:30
A. Idah
(ast. J. Key)
74'
A. Idah
(ast. T. Woodward)
82'
L. Walta
88'
79'
(ast. S. Carey)
M. Leaburn
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Swansea a 49% win probability (draw 24%, Charlton 26%). The final result was Swansea 3–1 Charlton. In 1 previous meetings, Swansea have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Charlton.
Match statistics
14
Total shots
7
8
Shots on target
3
1.03
Actual xG
0.89
2
Saves
5
71%
Possession
29%
10
Corners
4
7
Tackles
10
Match Events
M. Widell
/ L. Walta
36'
M. Stamenic
/ J. Fulton
46'
60'
J. Rankin-Costello
/
J. Fevrier
60'
M. Leaburn
/
R. Burke
61'
S. Carey
/
C. Coady
L. Cullen
/ A. Idah
65'
⚽A. Idah
· ast. J. Key
74'
75'
L. Berry
/
H. Knibbs
Z. Vipotnik
/ T. Woodward
77'
J. Key
/ J. Ward
78'
78'
C. Kelman
/
L. Dykes
79'
ast. S. Carey ·
M. Leaburn⚽
⚽A. Idah
· ast. T. Woodward
82'
⚽L. Walta
88'
Pre-match prediction
49.55%
Swansea ←
24.09%
X
26.36%
Charlton
we assigned to the actual result (Swansea)
49.55%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.65
1.03
-0.62
1.23
0.89
-0.34
xG dominance was balanced (1.03 – 0.89).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
14
J. Tymon
D
J. Tymon
D
15
D
5
B. Cabango
D
2
J. Key
1 👟
78'
D
6
M. Stamenić
45'
M
M. Stamenić
45'
M
17
G. Franco
M
7
M. Widell
36'
M
20
L. Cullen
65'
M
35
Ronald
M
9
Z. Vipotnik
77'
F
Z. Vipotnik
77'
F
Bench
33
A. Idah
2 ⚽
32'
F
4
J. Fulton
52'
M
25
J. Ward
19'
D
21
L. Walta
1 ⚽
61'
M
8
Malick Yalcouyé
M
1
T. Kaminski
G
3
M. Gillesphey
D
5
L. Jones
D
32
R. Burke
60'
D
19
L. Chambers
M
6
C. Coventry
M
15
C. Coady
61'
M
44
Harry Clarke
M
77
J. Fevrier
60'
F
41
H. Knibbs
75'
F
99
L. Dykes
78'
F
Bench
23
C. Kelman
19'
F
26
J. Rankin-Costello
37'
M
2
Kayne Ramsay
D
11
M. Leaburn
1 ⚽
37'
F
14
S. Carey
1 👟
36'
M
Best on the pitch
A. Idah
F · Swansea
8.60
2 ⚽
3 shots
· 12 pass
L. Walta
M · Swansea
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 37 pass
M. Leaburn
F · Charlton
7.60
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 9 pass
J. Key
D · Swansea
7.50
1 👟
· 54 pass
D · Swansea
7.30
1 shots
· 113 pass
M. Stamenić
M · Swansea
7.20
· 59 pass
Swansea — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 97 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 30 | 20% | — | — | — | |
| J. Tymon | D | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 35% | — | — | — |
| D | 97 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 113 | 98% | — | — | — | |
| B. Cabango | D | 97 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 94 | 84% | — | — | — |
| J. Key | D | 78 | 7.50 | — | 1 | — | 54 | 48% | — | — | — |
| M. Stamenić | M | 45 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 59 | 54% | — | — | — |
| G. Franco | M | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 47 | 42% | 4 | — | — |
| M. Widell | M | 36 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Cullen | M | 65 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 27% | — | — | — |
| Ronald | M | 97 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 26 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Z. Vipotnik | F | 77 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 10% | — | — | — |
| A. Idah | F | 32 | 8.60 | 2 | — | 3 | 12 | 10% | — | — | — |
| J. Fulton | M | 52 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 43 | 39% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Ward | D | 19 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 6 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Walta | M | 61 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 37 | 35% | — | — | — |
Charlton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Kaminski | G | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 28 | 19% | — | — | — |
| M. Gillesphey | D | 97 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 26 | 21% | 3 | — | — |
| L. Jones | D | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 26 | 19% | — | — | — |
| R. Burke | D | 60 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 19 | 7% | — | — | — |
| L. Chambers | M | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 18% | — | — | — |
| C. Coventry | M | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 25 | 17% | 4 | — | — |
| C. Coady | M | 61 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 13 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Harry Clarke | M | 97 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 17 | 12% | — | — | — |
| J. Fevrier | F | 60 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
| H. Knibbs | F | 75 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 10 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Dykes | F | 78 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Kelman | F | 19 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | — | — | — |
| J. Rankin-Costello | M | 37 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 6% | — | — | — |
| M. Leaburn | F | 37 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 3 | 9 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Carey | M | 36 | 6.30 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Swansea vs Charlton?
The final score was Swansea 3–1 Charlton.
What did the model predict before Swansea vs Charlton?
The model assigned 49% probability to a Swansea win, 24% to a draw, and 26% to an Charlton win.