Bundesliga
· Regular Season - 33
May 09, 2026 15:30
E. Demirovic
(ast. N. Nartey)
5'
M. Mittelstadt
45'+7
(pen.)
D. Undav
(ast. J. Leweling)
58'
1'
(ast. C. Kofane)
A. Garcia
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Bayer Leverkusen a 41% win probability (draw 18%, VfB Stuttgart 40%). The final result was VfB Stuttgart 3–1 Bayer Leverkusen. In 1 previous meetings, VfB Stuttgart have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Bayer Leverkusen.
Match statistics
14
Total shots
6
9
Shots on target
5
2.78
Actual xG
0.56
4
Saves
5
49%
Possession
51%
7
Corners
6
10
Tackles
12
1
🟨 Yellow cards
0
Match Events
1'
ast. C. Kofane ·
A. Garcia⚽
⚽E. Demirovic
· ast. N. Nartey
5'
⚽M. Mittelstadt
(pen.)
45'+7
47'
⚽D. Undav
· ast. J. Leweling
58'
65'
M. Tillman
/
A. Garcia
65'
Arthur
/
M. Culbreath
D. Undav
/ T. Tomas
68'
M. Mittelstadt
/ L. Jaquez
78'
N. Nartey
/ B. El Khannouss
78'
78'
E. Poku
/
C. Kofane
C. Fuhrich
80'
86'
E. Ben Seghir
/
J. Quansah
C. Fuhrich
/ L. Assignon
87'
J. Leweling
/ J. Vagnoman
87'
90'+7
E. Palacios
T. Tomas
90'+7
Pre-match prediction
40.86%
VfB ←
18.02%
X
41.13%
Bayer
we assigned to the actual result (VfB Stuttgart)
40.86%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.82
2.78
-0.04
2.98
0.56
-2.42
VfB Stuttgart dominated by xG (2.78 vs 0.56).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
33
G
7
Maximilian Mittelstädt
1 ⚽
78'
D
24
J. Chabot
D
J. Chabot
D
3
R. Hendriks
D
R. Hendriks
D
10
C. Fuhrich
87'
M
6
Angelo Stiller
M
30
C. Andres
M
18
J. Leweling
1 👟
87'
M
J. Leweling
1 👟
87'
M
28
N. Nartey
1 👟
78'
F
26
D. Undav
1 ⚽
68'
F
D. Undav
1 ⚽
68'
F
9
E. Demirović
1 ⚽
F
E. Demirović
1 ⚽
F
Bench
11
B. El Khannouss
18'
M
B. El Khannouss
18'
M
23
D. Zagadou
D
4
J. Vagnoman
9'
D
22
L. Assignon
9'
D
L. Assignon
9'
D
8
Tiago Tomás
28'
F
1
G
12
E. Tapsoba
D
E. Tapsoba
D
8
R. Andrich
D
R. Andrich
D
4
J. Quansah
86'
D
20
A. Grimaldo
M
25
E. Palacios
M
E. Palacios
M
24
Aleix García
1 ⚽
65'
M
Aleix García
1 ⚽
65'
M
42
M. Culbreath
65'
M
30
I. Maza
F
I. Maza
F
14
P. Schick
F
P. Schick
F
35
Christian Kofane
1 👟
78'
F
Bench
6
E. Fernandez
M
19
E. Poku
18'
F
E. Poku
18'
F
28
J. Blaswich
G
21
Lucas
D
10
M. Tillman
31'
M
M. Tillman
31'
M
Best on the pitch
Angelo Stiller
M · VfB
8.20
1 shots
· 53 pass
J. Leweling
M · VfB
8.00
1 👟
· 29 pass
G · VfB
7.90
· 33 pass
E. Demirović
F · VfB
7.90
1 ⚽
6 shots
· 16 pass
Maximilian Mittelstädt
D · VfB
7.70
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 39 pass
N. Nartey
F · VfB
7.60
1 👟
· 20 pass
VfB Stuttgart — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 19% | — | — | — | |
| Maximilian Mittelstädt | D | 78 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 2 | 39 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Chabot | D | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Hendriks | D | 96 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 25 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Fuhrich | M | 87 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 34 | 28% | — | 1 | — |
| Angelo Stiller | M | 96 | 8.20 | — | — | 1 | 53 | 46% | 4 | — | — |
| C. Andres | M | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 40 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Leweling | M | 87 | 8.00 | — | 1 | — | 29 | 25% | — | — | — |
| N. Nartey | F | 78 | 7.60 | — | 1 | — | 20 | 17% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Undav | F | 68 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 4 | 27 | 22% | — | — | — |
| E. Demirović | F | 96 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 6 | 16 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| B. El Khannouss | M | 18 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 14 | 9% | — | — | — |
| J. Vagnoman | D | 9 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| L. Assignon | D | 9 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Tiago Tomás | F | 28 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 7 | 7% | — | — | — |
Bayer Leverkusen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 11% | — | — | — | |
| E. Tapsoba | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 45 | 38% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Andrich | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 29% | — | — | — |
| J. Quansah | D | 86 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 25 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Grimaldo | M | 96 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 50 | 43% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Palacios | M | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 66 | 64% | 2 | — | — |
| Aleix García | M | 65 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 49 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Culbreath | M | 65 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Maza | F | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| P. Schick | F | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 14% | 2 | — | — |
| Christian Kofane | F | 78 | 7.20 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9% | — | — | — |
| E. Poku | F | 18 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| M. Tillman | M | 31 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 9 | 8% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of VfB Stuttgart vs Bayer Leverkusen?
The final score was VfB Stuttgart 3–1 Bayer Leverkusen.
What did the model predict before VfB Stuttgart vs Bayer Leverkusen?
The model assigned 40% probability to a VfB Stuttgart win, 18% to a draw, and 41% to an Bayer Leverkusen win.