2. Bundesliga
· Regular Season - 28
April 05, 2026 15:30
✓Model correct — prediction FC Schalke 04
K. Karaman
(ast. M. N'Diaye)
72'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC Schalke 04 a 67% win probability (draw 17%, Karlsruher SC 15%). The final result was FC Schalke 04 1–0 Karlsruher SC. In 1 previous meetings, FC Schalke 04 have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Karlsruher SC.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
3
5
Shots on target
1
1.80
Actual xG
0.16
1
Saves
4
53%
Possession
47%
2
Corners
3
13
Tackles
21
3
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
17'
Andreas Müller
Kenan Karaman
20'
D. Ljubicic
/ C. Gomis
64'
64'
S. Jung
/
D. Burnic
64'
S. Fukuda
/
L. Ben Farhat
Christian Gomis
68'
⚽K. Karaman
· ast. M. N'Diaye
72'
K. Karaman
/ J. Bachmann
77'
77'
P. Forster
/
C. Kobald
77'
Kwon Hyeok-Kyu
/
A. Muller
Mertcan Ayhan
79'
M. Sylla
/ B. Lasme
85'
A. Aouchiche
/ A. Gantenbein
85'
86'
R. Simic
/
R. Pinto Pedrosa
Pre-match prediction
67.9%
FC ←
17.07%
X
15.03%
Karlsruher
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (FC Schalke 04)
67.9%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.61
1.80
-0.81
1.12
0.16
-0.96
FC Schalke 04 dominated by xG (1.80 vs 0.16).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
16
Moussa Ndiaye
1 👟
D
Moussa Ndiaye
1 👟
D
4
Hasan Kuruçay
D
43
Mertcan Ayhan
D
Mertcan Ayhan
D
5
Timo Becker
D
Timo Becker
D
6
Ron Schallenberg
M
Ron Schallenberg
M
23
Soufiane El-Faouzi
M
Soufiane El-Faouzi
M
24
Adil Aouchiche
85'
M
Adil Aouchiche
85'
M
19
Kenan Karaman
1 ⚽
77'
M
Kenan Karaman
1 ⚽
77'
M
21
Dejan Ljubičić
64'
M
Dejan Ljubičić
64'
M
9
Moussa Sylla
85'
F
Moussa Sylla
85'
F
Bench
7
Christian Gomis
26'
F
Christian Gomis
26'
F
1
Hans Christian Bernat
G
22
Christoph Kobald
77'
D
28
D
5
S. Ambrosius
D
16
A. Muller
77'
M
20
David Herold
M
10
M. Wanitzek
M
7
D. Burnic
64'
M
36
R. Pinto Pedrosa
86'
M
19
L. Ben Farhat
64'
F
24
F. Schleusener
F
Bench
8
Hyeok-kyu Kwon
13'
M
21
Meiko Wäschenbach
M
11
P. Forster
13'
M
9
Roko Šimić
10'
F
13
S. Fukuda
26'
F
2
S. Jung
26'
D
Best on the pitch
Hasan Kuruçay
D · FC
7.90
· 76 pass
Christoph Kobald
D · Karlsruher
7.70
· 54 pass
Soufiane El-Faouzi
M · FC
7.60
1 shots
· 41 pass
Timo Becker
D · FC
7.50
· 32 pass
Adil Aouchiche
M · FC
7.50
3 shots
· 51 pass
D · Karlsruher
7.50
· 44 pass
FC Schalke 04 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 34 | 20% | — | — | — | |
| Moussa Ndiaye | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | 1 | — | 58 | 49% | 2 | — | — |
| Hasan Kuruçay | D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 76 | 68% | 3 | — | — |
| Mertcan Ayhan | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 65 | 56% | — | 1 | — |
| Timo Becker | D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 32 | 23% | 4 | — | — |
| Ron Schallenberg | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 51 | 43% | 1 | — | — |
| Soufiane El-Faouzi | M | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 34% | 2 | — | — |
| Adil Aouchiche | M | 85 | 7.50 | — | — | 3 | 51 | 43% | 1 | — | — |
| Kenan Karaman | M | 77 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 3 | 26 | 19% | — | 1 | — |
| Dejan Ljubičić | M | 64 | 6.50 | — | — | 3 | 19 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Moussa Sylla | F | 85 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 12 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Christian Gomis | F | 26 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
Karlsruher SC — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Christian Bernat | G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 42 | 25% | — | — | — |
| Christoph Kobald | D | 77 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 54 | 43% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 44 | 36% | 1 | — | — | |
| S. Ambrosius | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 67 | 55% | 5 | — | — |
| A. Muller | M | 77 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 35 | 27% | 3 | 1 | — |
| David Herold | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 45 | 30% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Wanitzek | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 44 | 33% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Burnic | M | 64 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 13 | 9% | — | — | — |
| R. Pinto Pedrosa | M | 86 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 20 | 12% | 5 | — | — |
| L. Ben Farhat | F | 64 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
| F. Schleusener | F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Hyeok-kyu Kwon | M | 13 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 14 | 11% | — | — | — |
| P. Forster | M | 13 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 14 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Roko Šimić | F | 10 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| S. Fukuda | F | 26 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Jung | D | 26 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 15 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC Schalke 04 vs Karlsruher SC?
The final score was FC Schalke 04 1–0 Karlsruher SC.
What did the model predict before FC Schalke 04 vs Karlsruher SC?
The model assigned 67% probability to a FC Schalke 04 win, 17% to a draw, and 15% to an Karlsruher SC win.