Liga Profesional
· Regular Season - 13
April 03, 2026 22:00
E. Munoz
(ast. F. Lencioni)
45'
A. Modica
(ast. F. Lencioni)
81'
E. Mammana
90'
(og)
3'
(ast. E. Gomez)
F. Monzon
11'
(ast. D. Valdes)
M. Lanzini
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Velez Sarsfield a 34% win probability (draw 34%, Gimnasia M. 31%). The final result was Gimnasia M. 3–2 Velez Sarsfield.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
9
9
Shots on target
3
1
Saves
7
44%
Possession
56%
4
Corners
0
10
Tackles
18
2
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
3'
ast. E. Gomez ·
F. Monzon⚽
11'
ast. D. Valdes ·
M. Lanzini⚽
45'
Matías Pellegrini
⚽E. Munoz
· ast. F. Lencioni
45'
Juan Franco
46'
51'
R. Aliendro
/
D. Valdes
B. Andrada
/ J. Ceballos
55'
U. Sanchez
/ I. Sabatini
55'
61'
M. Arias
/
M. Pellegrini
E. Fernandez
/ V. Simoni
67'
Facundo Lencioni
73'
75'
Elías Gómez
⚽A. Modica
· ast. F. Lencioni
81'
A. Modica
/ S. Rodriguez
84'
J. Franco
/ I. Cortez
84'
89'
B. Romero
/
M. Lanzini
90'
D. Godoy
/
F. Monzon
⚽E. Mammana
(og)
90'
Pre-match prediction
31.01%
Gimnasia ←
34.44%
X
34.55%
Velez
we assigned to the actual result (Gimnasia M.)
31.01%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.93
—
—
1.06
—
—
Lineups
23
C. Rigamonti
G
24
F. Saavedra
D
4
E. Munoz
1 ⚽
D
2
D
22
J. Franco
84'
D
5
N. Barboza
M
26
F. Lencioni
2 👟
M
F. Lencioni
2 👟
M
30
E. Fernandez
67'
M
15
U. Sanchez
55'
M
33
B. Andrada
55'
M
29
A. Modica
1 ⚽
84'
F
Bench
36
I. Cortez
12'
D
7
L. Cingolani
F
3
M. Recalde
M
35
V. Simoni
29'
F
12
G
3
Elías Gómez
1 👟
D
Elías Gómez
1 👟
D
16
Lisandro Magallán
D
Lisandro Magallán
D
2
Emanuel Mammana
1 ⚽
D
Emanuel Mammana
1 ⚽
D
4
Joaquín García
D
Joaquín García
D
5
Claudio Baeza
M
Claudio Baeza
M
50
Tobías Andrada
M
Tobías Andrada
M
22
Manuel Lanzini
1 ⚽
89'
M
Manuel Lanzini
1 ⚽
89'
M
10
D. Valdés
1 👟
51'
M
D. Valdés
1 👟
51'
M
11
Matías Pellegrini
61'
M
Matías Pellegrini
61'
M
23
F. Monzón
1 ⚽
F
F. Monzón
1 ⚽
F
Bench
6
Aarón Quirós
D
Aarón Quirós
D
15
Dilan Godoy
6'
F
Dilan Godoy
6'
F
29
Rodrigo Aliendro
45'
M
Rodrigo Aliendro
45'
M
Best on the pitch
A. Modica
F · Gimnasia
7.90
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 13 pass
Manuel Lanzini
M · Velez
7.70
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 51 pass
E. Munoz
D · Gimnasia
7.60
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 41 pass
F. Lencioni
M · Gimnasia
7.50
2 👟
4 shots
· 20 pass
F. Monzón
F · Velez
7.00
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 24 pass
B. Andrada
M · Gimnasia
7.00
1 shots
· 14 pass
Gimnasia M. — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Rigamonti | G | 96 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 28 | 19% | — | — | — |
| F. Saavedra | D | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 46 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| E. Munoz | D | 96 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 41 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 96 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 34 | 23% | 2 | — | — | |
| J. Franco | D | 84 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 19% | 1 | 1 | — |
| N. Barboza | M | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 40 | 37% | 2 | — | — |
| F. Lencioni | M | 96 | 7.50 | — | 2 | 4 | 20 | 15% | — | 1 | — |
| E. Fernandez | M | 67 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 37 | 30% | 1 | — | — |
| U. Sanchez | M | 55 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 18 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| B. Andrada | M | 55 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Modica | F | 84 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 3 | 13 | 11% | — | — | — |
| I. Cortez | D | 12 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| V. Simoni | F | 29 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 6% | — | — | — |
Velez Sarsfield — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 23 | 10% | — | — | — | |
| Elías Gómez | D | 96 | 6.00 | — | 1 | — | 42 | 33% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Lisandro Magallán | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 51 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| Emanuel Mammana | D | 96 | 6.30 | 1 | — | — | 46 | 40% | 2 | — | — |
| Joaquín García | D | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 31 | 29% | 2 | — | — |
| Claudio Baeza | M | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 73 | 62% | 1 | — | — |
| Tobías Andrada | M | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 46 | 40% | 5 | — | — |
| Manuel Lanzini | M | 89 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 2 | 51 | 43% | — | — | — |
| D. Valdés | M | 51 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 26 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Matías Pellegrini | M | 61 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 14% | 3 | 1 | — |
| F. Monzón | F | 90 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 24 | 14% | — | — | — |
| Dilan Godoy | F | 6 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Rodrigo Aliendro | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 12 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Gimnasia M. vs Velez Sarsfield?
The final score was Gimnasia M. 3–2 Velez Sarsfield.
What did the model predict before Gimnasia M. vs Velez Sarsfield?
The model assigned 31% probability to a Gimnasia M. win, 34% to a draw, and 34% to an Velez Sarsfield win.