Scottish Premiership
· 1st Phase - 33
April 11, 2026 18:00
C. Braga
(ast. S. Findlay)
61'
L. Shankland
87'
(pen.)
P. Kabore
(ast. B. Baningime)
90'+2
50'
(ast. L. Fadinger)
E. Longelo
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Heart Of Midlothian a 46% win probability (draw 29%, Motherwell 23%). The final result was Heart Of Midlothian 3–1 Motherwell. In 3 previous meetings, Heart Of Midlothian have won 0 times, with 3 draws and 0 wins for Motherwell.
Match statistics
12
Total shots
10
5
Shots on target
3
1.70
Actual xG
2.04
2
Saves
2
47%
Possession
53%
6
Corners
4
16
Tackles
11
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
19'
P. McGinn
50'
ast. L. Fadinger ·
E. Longelo⚽
⚽C. Braga
· ast. S. Findlay
61'
B. Spittal
/ S. Kerjota
66'
A. Kyziridis
/ P. Kabore
66'
O. McEntee
/ M. Steinwender
79'
S. Kingsley
/ J. Altena
79'
82'
I. Said
⚽L. Shankland
(pen.)
87'
88'
C. Hendry
/
E. Longelo
88'
J. McGhee
/
T. Sparrow
89'
O. Priestman
/
L. Fadinger
89'
S. Nicholson
/
I. Said
⚽P. Kabore
· ast. B. Baningime
90'+2
P. Kabore
90'+3
C. Braga
/ J. McCart
90'
Pre-match prediction
46.28%
Heart ←
29.79%
X
23.93%
Motherwell
we assigned to the actual result (Heart Of Midlothian)
46.28%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.26
1.70
+0.44
1.03
2.04
+1.01
Motherwell dominated by xG (2.04 vs 1.70).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
25
G
3
Stephen Kingsley
79'
D
Stephen Kingsley
79'
D
19
1 👟
D
4
D
31
Oisin McEntee
79'
D
16
Blair Spittal
66'
M
Blair Spittal
66'
M
14
Cameron Devlin
M
Cameron Devlin
M
6
1 👟
M
89
Alexandros Kyziridis
66'
M
Alexandros Kyziridis
66'
M
10
Cláudio Braga
1 ⚽
89'
F
Cláudio Braga
1 ⚽
89'
F
9
Lawrence Shankland
1 ⚽
F
Lawrence Shankland
1 ⚽
F
Bench
99
Islam Chesnokov
M
Islam Chesnokov
M
23
Jordi Altena
11'
D
Jordi Altena
11'
D
15
Michael Steinwender
11'
D
Michael Steinwender
11'
D
11
Pierre Landry Kaboré
1 ⚽
24'
F
Pierre Landry Kaboré
1 ⚽
24'
F
13
G
2
Stephen O'Donnell
D
Stephen O'Donnell
D
57
Stephen Welsh
D
Stephen Welsh
D
16
P. McGinn
D
7
Tom Sparrow
88'
D
Tom Sparrow
88'
D
20
Elliot Watt
M
Elliot Watt
M
12
Lukas Fadinger
1 👟
89'
M
Lukas Fadinger
1 👟
89'
M
45
Emmanuel Longelo
1 ⚽
88'
M
Emmanuel Longelo
1 ⚽
88'
M
21
Elijah Just
M
Elijah Just
M
90
Ibrahim Said
89'
M
Ibrahim Said
89'
M
18
Tawanda Maswanhise
F
Tawanda Maswanhise
F
Bench
66
Callum Hendry
9'
F
Callum Hendry
9'
F
Best on the pitch
Pierre Landry Kaboré
F · Heart
8.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 3 pass
Cláudio Braga
F · Heart
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 15 pass
Cameron Devlin
M · Heart
7.50
· 36 pass
D · Heart
7.20
1 👟
1 shots
· 42 pass
D · Heart
7.00
2 shots
· 50 pass
Emmanuel Longelo
M · Motherwell
6.90
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 13 pass
Heart Of Midlothian — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 32 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| Stephen Kingsley | D | 79 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 21 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 7.20 | — | 1 | 1 | 42 | 33% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 50 | 42% | 3 | — | — | |
| Oisin McEntee | D | 79 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| Blair Spittal | M | 66 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| Cameron Devlin | M | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 36 | 30% | 4 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 6.60 | — | 1 | — | 23 | 22% | 1 | — | — | |
| Alexandros Kyziridis | M | 66 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 19 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Cláudio Braga | F | 89 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 15 | 10% | 2 | — | — |
| Lawrence Shankland | F | 90 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 4 | 16 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
| Jordi Altena | D | 11 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 4 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Michael Steinwender | D | 11 | 6.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pierre Landry Kaboré | F | 24 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
Motherwell — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 39 | 28% | — | — | — | |
| Stephen O'Donnell | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 30 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| Stephen Welsh | D | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 39 | 27% | 2 | — | — |
| P. McGinn | D | 90 | 5.70 | — | — | — | 48 | 40% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Tom Sparrow | D | 88 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 41 | 31% | 1 | — | — |
| Elliot Watt | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 66 | 53% | 1 | — | — |
| Lukas Fadinger | M | 89 | 6.50 | — | 1 | 1 | 23 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| Emmanuel Longelo | M | 88 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 3 | 13 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| Elijah Just | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Ibrahim Said | M | 89 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 20 | 18% | — | 1 | — |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 6 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| Callum Hendry | F | 9 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Heart Of Midlothian vs Motherwell?
The final score was Heart Of Midlothian 3–1 Motherwell.
What did the model predict before Heart Of Midlothian vs Motherwell?
The model assigned 46% probability to a Heart Of Midlothian win, 29% to a draw, and 23% to an Motherwell win.