Segunda División
· Regular Season - 35
April 12, 2026 23:00
A. Martin
(ast. Manu)
21'
I. Vicente
(ast. A. Martin)
28'
A. Villalibre
(ast. I. Vicente)
79'
P. Canales
(ast. M. Sangalli)
82'
M. Sangalli
(ast. P. Canales)
88'
12'
(ast. M. Luna)
A. Embarba
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Racing Santander a 42% win probability (draw 21%, Almeria 36%). The final result was Racing Santander 5–1 Almeria. In 1 previous meetings, Racing Santander have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Almeria.
Match statistics
20
Total shots
10
13
Shots on target
3
3.98
Actual xG
0.51
2
Saves
8
57%
Possession
43%
8
Corners
1
13
Tackles
19
4
🟨 Yellow cards
2
1
🟥 Red cards
1
Match Events
12'
ast. M. Luna ·
A. Embarba⚽
19'
Nélson Monte
⚽A. Martin
· ast. Manu
21'
Manu Hernando
23'
⚽I. Vicente
· ast. A. Martin
28'
45'+5
Dion Lopy
Andrés Martín
45'
46'
A. Puigmal
/
N. Melamed
46'
S. Dzodic
/
I. Baba
Giorgi Guliashvili
50'
61'
Marcos Luna
Pablo Ramón
63'
71'
A. Horta
/
S. Arribas
71'
P. Soko
/
M. de la Fuente
P. Ramon
/ M. Sangalli
72'
G. Guliashvili
/ A. Villalibre
72'
Mario Garcia
75'
⚽A. Villalibre
· ast. I. Vicente
79'
I. Vicente
/ S. Camara
80'
⚽P. Canales
· ast. M. Sangalli
82'
83'
J. Morcillo
/
A. Embarba
⚽M. Sangalli
· ast. P. Canales
88'
A. Martin
/ D. Rodriguez
89'
G. Puerta
/ I. Sainz-Maza
89'
Pre-match prediction
42.02%
Racing ←
21.29%
X
36.69%
Almeria
we assigned to the actual result (Racing Santander)
42.02%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.68
3.98
+2.3
2.10
0.51
-1.59
Racing Santander dominated by xG (3.98 vs 0.51).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
13
G
3
Mario Garcia
75'
D
21
Pablo Ramón
72'
D
4
Manu
1 👟
D
5
Javier Castro
D
19
G. Puerta
89'
M
14
M. Gueye
M
10
I. Vicente
1 ⚽
1 👟
80'
M
18
P. Canales
1 ⚽
1 👟
M
11
A. Martin
1 ⚽
1 👟
89'
M
7
G. Guliashvili
72'
F
Bench
8
Aritz Aldasoro
M
12
Asier Villalibre
1 ⚽
18'
F
23
D. Rodriguez
1'
M
16
F. Gonzalez
D
15
Marco Sangalli
1 ⚽
1 👟
18'
F
Marco Sangalli
1 ⚽
1 👟
18'
F
20
S. Camara
10'
F
1
G
3
D
18
Federico Bonini
D
4
Nélson Monte
D
16
Marcos Luna
1 👟
D
17
Dion Lopy
50'
M
14
I. Baba
45'
M
10
Nicolás Melamed
45'
M
23
A. Embarba
1 ⚽
83'
M
11
S. Arribas
71'
M
24
M. de la Fuente
71'
F
Bench
6
A. Horta
19'
M
2
A. Puigmal
45'
M
22
Daijiro Chirino
D
19
P. Soko
19'
F
5
Rodrigo Ely
D
29
S. Dzodic
45'
M
9
Thalys
F
Best on the pitch
I. Vicente
M · Racing
9.70
1 ⚽ 1 👟
4 shots
· 44 pass
P. Canales
M · Racing
8.90
1 ⚽ 1 👟
3 shots
· 58 pass
A. Martin
M · Racing
8.50
1 ⚽ 1 👟
4 shots
· 31 pass
Marco Sangalli
F · Racing
7.90
1 ⚽ 1 👟
1 shots
· 10 pass
Asier Villalibre
F · Racing
7.60
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 6 pass
A. Embarba
M · Almeria
7.30
1 ⚽
4 shots
· 12 pass
Racing Santander — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 13 | 8% | — | — | — | |
| Mario Garcia | D | 75 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 34 | 29% | 4 | — | 1 |
| Pablo Ramón | D | 72 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 48 | 45% | — | 1 | — |
| Manu | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | 1 | — | 36 | 29% | — | 1 | — |
| Javier Castro | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 53 | 50% | — | — | — |
| G. Puerta | M | 89 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 84 | 82% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Gueye | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 58 | 57% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Vicente | M | 80 | 9.70 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 44 | 33% | 4 | — | — |
| P. Canales | M | 90 | 8.90 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 58 | 51% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Martin | M | 89 | 8.50 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 26% | — | 1 | — |
| G. Guliashvili | F | 72 | 6.00 | — | — | 2 | 6 | 6% | — | 1 | — |
| Asier Villalibre | F | 18 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| D. Rodriguez | M | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Marco Sangalli | F | 18 | 7.90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Camara | F | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 4% | — | — | — |
Almeria — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 26 | 16% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 5.70 | — | — | — | 31 | 23% | 3 | — | — | |
| Federico Bonini | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 47 | 45% | 1 | — | — |
| Nélson Monte | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 59 | 56% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Marcos Luna | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | 1 | — | 44 | 33% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Dion Lopy | M | 50 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 16 | 15% | — | — | 1 |
| I. Baba | M | 45 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 21% | 3 | — | — |
| Nicolás Melamed | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | 2 | 11 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Embarba | M | 83 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 4 | 12 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Arribas | M | 71 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 30 | 25% | 2 | — | — |
| M. de la Fuente | F | 71 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 7 | 5% | — | — | — |
| A. Horta | M | 19 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Puigmal | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 15 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| P. Soko | F | 19 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| S. Dzodic | M | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Racing Santander vs Almeria?
The final score was Racing Santander 5–1 Almeria.
What did the model predict before Racing Santander vs Almeria?
The model assigned 42% probability to a Racing Santander win, 21% to a draw, and 36% to an Almeria win.