2. Bundesliga
· Regular Season - 31
April 26, 2026 15:30
L. Curda
(ast. M. Baur)
13'
S. Marino
26'
35'
(ast. M. N'Diaye)
D. Ljubicic
40'
A. Aouchiche
83'
D. Ljubicic
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave SC Paderborn 07 a 42% win probability (draw 22%, FC Schalke 04 35%). The final result was SC Paderborn 07 2–3 FC Schalke 04. In 1 previous meetings, SC Paderborn 07 have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for FC Schalke 04.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
8
4
Shots on target
7
1.32
Actual xG
2.28
3
Saves
2
44%
Possession
56%
7
Corners
2
27
Tackles
21
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽L. Curda
· ast. M. Baur
13'
⚽S. Marino
26'
35'
ast. M. N'Diaye ·
D. Ljubicic⚽
40'
A. Aouchiche⚽
R. Muller
/ S. Tigges
66'
S. Marino
/ K. Okpala
80'
83'
D. Ljubicic⚽
J. Sticker
/ N. Batzner
85'
F. Bilbija
/ S. Michel
85'
86'
V. Becker
/
M. N'Diaye
86'
A. Gantenbein
/
D. Ljubicic
88'
J. Bachmann
/
M. Sylla
90'+1
A. Aouchiche
90'+1
C. Gomis
/
A. Aouchiche
Pre-match prediction
42.05%
SC
22.68%
X
35.27%
FC ←
we assigned to the actual result (FC Schalke 04)
35.27%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.05
1.32
-0.73
1.98
2.28
+0.29
FC Schalke 04 dominated by xG (2.28 vs 1.32).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
41
G
4
Calvin Brackelmann
D
20
Felix Götze
D
25
Tjark Lasse Scheller
D
3
J. Sticker
85'
M
7
F. Bilbija
85'
M
5
Santiago Castaneda
M
14
M. Baur
1 👟
M
17
Laurin Curda
1 ⚽
M
2
R. Muller
66'
F
30
S. Marino
1 ⚽
80'
F
Bench
10
Kennedy Okpala
10'
F
22
Mattes Hansen
M
9
N. Batzner
10'
M
26
S. Klaas
M
11
S. Michel
10'
F
27
S. Tigges
24'
F
1
G
16
Moussa Ndiaye
1 👟
86'
D
Moussa Ndiaye
1 👟
86'
D
4
Hasan Kuruçay
D
43
Mertcan Ayhan
D
Mertcan Ayhan
D
5
Timo Becker
D
Timo Becker
D
24
Adil Aouchiche
1 ⚽
89'
M
Adil Aouchiche
1 ⚽
89'
M
6
Ron Schallenberg
M
Ron Schallenberg
M
23
Soufiane El-Faouzi
M
Soufiane El-Faouzi
M
19
Kenan Karaman
F
Kenan Karaman
F
9
Moussa Sylla
88'
F
Moussa Sylla
88'
F
21
Dejan Ljubičić
2 ⚽
86'
F
Dejan Ljubičić
2 ⚽
86'
F
Bench
7
Christian Gomis
1'
F
Christian Gomis
1'
F
Best on the pitch
Dejan Ljubičić
F · FC
8.20
2 ⚽
2 shots
· 17 pass
G · FC
7.70
· 32 pass
Adil Aouchiche
M · FC
7.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 36 pass
Laurin Curda
M · SC
7.30
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 33 pass
Felix Götze
D · SC
7.20
· 44 pass
S. Marino
F · SC
7.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 11 pass
SC Paderborn 07 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 27 | 24% | — | — | — | |
| Calvin Brackelmann | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 45 | 29% | 4 | — | — |
| Felix Götze | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 44 | 39% | 2 | — | — |
| Tjark Lasse Scheller | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 57 | 47% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Sticker | M | 85 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 24 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| F. Bilbija | M | 85 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 12% | 7 | — | — |
| Santiago Castaneda | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 34 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Baur | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | 1 | — | 39 | 26% | 3 | — | — |
| Laurin Curda | M | 90 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 3 | 33 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| R. Muller | F | 66 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 27 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Marino | F | 80 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 11 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| Kennedy Okpala | F | 10 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| N. Batzner | M | 10 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| S. Michel | F | 10 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| S. Tigges | F | 24 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 5 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
FC Schalke 04 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 22% | — | — | — | |
| Moussa Ndiaye | D | 86 | 6.20 | — | 1 | — | 52 | 40% | 4 | — | — |
| Hasan Kuruçay | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 87 | 79% | 1 | — | — |
| Mertcan Ayhan | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 60 | 55% | 3 | — | — |
| Timo Becker | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 28% | 4 | — | — |
| Adil Aouchiche | M | 89 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 36 | 25% | — | 1 | — |
| Ron Schallenberg | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 62 | 57% | 3 | — | — |
| Soufiane El-Faouzi | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 40 | 31% | 4 | — | — |
| Kenan Karaman | F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 26 | 15% | 2 | — | — |
| Moussa Sylla | F | 88 | 6.00 | — | — | 4 | 12 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Dejan Ljubičić | F | 86 | 8.20 | 2 | — | 2 | 17 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Christian Gomis | F | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of SC Paderborn 07 vs FC Schalke 04?
The final score was SC Paderborn 07 2–3 FC Schalke 04.
What did the model predict before SC Paderborn 07 vs FC Schalke 04?
The model assigned 42% probability to a SC Paderborn 07 win, 22% to a draw, and 35% to an FC Schalke 04 win.