Primeira Liga
· Regular Season - 32
May 04, 2026 21:15
✓Model correct — prediction Sporting CP
G. Inacio
(ast. L. Suarez)
9'
D. Braganca
(ast. H. Morita)
23'
M. Araujo
(ast. Z. Debast)
45'+1
L. Suarez
(ast. Pote)
61'
Luis Guilherme
(ast. L. Suarez)
74'
(og)
85'
Z. Debast
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Sporting CP a 61% win probability (draw 20%, Guimaraes 17%). The final result was Sporting CP 5–1 Guimaraes. In 1 previous meetings, Sporting CP have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Guimaraes.
Match statistics
12
Total shots
10
10
Shots on target
5
4.22
Actual xG
0.52
5
Saves
5
51%
Possession
49%
1
Corners
7
19
Tackles
13
0
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
7'
D. Sousa
⚽G. Inacio
· ast. L. Suarez
9'
⚽D. Braganca
· ast. H. Morita
23'
30'
N. Saviolo
⚽M. Araujo
· ast. Z. Debast
45'+1
H. Morita
/ Luis Guilherme
46'
46'
G. Nogueira
/
D. Sousa
60'
Thiago Balieiro
⚽L. Suarez
· ast. Pote
61'
62'
A. Ndoye
/
Gustavo
62'
O. Camara
/
M. Nogueira
G. Catamo
/ N. Santos
70'
⚽Luis Guilherme
· ast. L. Suarez
74'
Pote
/ G. Kochorashvili
78'
Trincao
/ G. Quenda
78'
79'
T. Arcanjo
/
N. Saviolo
G. Inacio
/ O. Diomande
82'
85'
(og)
Z. Debast⚽
85'
F. Blanco
/
Samu
Pre-match prediction
61.73%
Sporting ←
20.46%
X
17.82%
Guimaraes
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Sporting CP)
61.73%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.94
4.22
+2.28
0.99
0.52
-0.47
Sporting CP dominated by xG (4.22 vs 0.52).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
Rui Silva
G
Rui Silva
G
20
M. Araújo
1 ⚽
D
M. Araújo
1 ⚽
D
25
Gonçalo Inácio
1 ⚽
82'
D
Gonçalo Inácio
1 ⚽
82'
D
6
Z. Debast
1 ⚽
1 👟
D
72
Quaresma
D
Quaresma
D
5
Hidemasa Morita
1 👟
45'
M
Hidemasa Morita
1 👟
45'
M
23
Daniel Bragança
1 ⚽
M
Daniel Bragança
1 ⚽
M
8
Pote
1 👟
78'
M
Pote
1 👟
78'
M
17
Trincão
78'
M
Trincão
78'
M
10
Geny Catamo
70'
M
Geny Catamo
70'
M
97
L. Suárez
1 ⚽
2 👟
F
L. Suárez
1 ⚽
2 👟
F
Bench
7
Geovany Quenda
16'
M
Geovany Quenda
16'
M
14
Giorgi Kochorashvili
16'
M
Giorgi Kochorashvili
16'
M
13
Giorgos Vagiannidis
D
31
Luís Guilherme
1 ⚽
49'
F
Luís Guilherme
1 ⚽
49'
F
26
Ousmane Diomande
12'
D
Ousmane Diomande
12'
D
90
Rafael Nel
F
Rafael Nel
F
91
Ricardo Mangas
D
Ricardo Mangas
D
27
Charles
G
Charles
G
13
João Mendes
D
João Mendes
D
28
Thiago Balieiro
D
4
D
66
Tony Strata
D
Tony Strata
D
16
M
23
Diogo Sousa
45'
M
48
Noah Saviolo
79'
M
Noah Saviolo
79'
M
20
Samu
86'
M
Samu
86'
M
88
Miguel Nogueira
62'
M
Miguel Nogueira
62'
M
11
Gustavo Silva
62'
F
Gustavo Silva
62'
F
Bench
30
Gonçalo Nogueira
49'
M
Gonçalo Nogueira
49'
M
2
Miguel Maga
D
Miguel Maga
D
19
Oumar Camara
32'
F
Oumar Camara
32'
F
Best on the pitch
L. Suárez
F · Sporting
8.90
1 ⚽ 2 👟
4 shots
· 23 pass
Daniel Bragança
M · Sporting
8.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 61 pass
M. Araújo
D · Sporting
8.20
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 31 pass
Rui Silva
G · Sporting
8.00
· 25 pass
Gonçalo Inácio
D · Sporting
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 58 pass
Ousmane Diomande
D · Sporting
7.90
· 6 pass
Sporting CP — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rui Silva | G | 94 | 8.00 | — | — | — | 25 | 20% | — | — | — |
| M. Araújo | D | 94 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 31 | 26% | 4 | — | — |
| Gonçalo Inácio | D | 82 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 58 | 52% | — | — | — |
| Z. Debast | D | 94 | 6.50 | 1 | 1 | — | 60 | 55% | 2 | — | — |
| Quaresma | D | 94 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 47 | 42% | 7 | — | — |
| Hidemasa Morita | M | 45 | 7.50 | — | 1 | — | 25 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Daniel Bragança | M | 94 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 61 | 55% | 2 | — | — |
| Pote | M | 78 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 2 | 35 | 30% | 1 | — | — |
| Trincão | M | 78 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 30% | 1 | — | — |
| Geny Catamo | M | 70 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 21 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Suárez | F | 94 | 8.90 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Geovany Quenda | M | 16 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Giorgi Kochorashvili | M | 16 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 9 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Luís Guilherme | F | 49 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 23 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Ousmane Diomande | D | 12 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 6 | 6% | — | — | — |
Guimaraes — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles | G | 94 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 30 | 19% | — | — | — |
| João Mendes | D | 94 | 5.30 | — | — | 2 | 43 | 38% | 3 | — | — |
| Thiago Balieiro | D | 94 | 4.90 | — | — | — | 40 | 36% | — | 1 | — |
| D | 94 | 5.30 | — | — | — | 57 | 49% | 2 | — | — | |
| Tony Strata | D | 94 | 5.90 | — | — | 2 | 44 | 40% | 2 | — | — |
| M | 94 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 79 | 69% | — | — | — | |
| Diogo Sousa | M | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 25% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Noah Saviolo | M | 79 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 19 | 17% | — | 1 | — |
| Samu | M | 86 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 24% | 1 | — | — |
| Miguel Nogueira | M | 62 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| Gustavo Silva | F | 62 | 6.00 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Gonçalo Nogueira | M | 49 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| Oumar Camara | F | 32 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 14 | 10% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sporting CP vs Guimaraes?
The final score was Sporting CP 5–1 Guimaraes.
What did the model predict before Sporting CP vs Guimaraes?
The model assigned 61% probability to a Sporting CP win, 20% to a draw, and 17% to an Guimaraes win.