Copa Libertadores
· Group Stage - 3
April 30, 2026 02:00
M. Celiz
(ast. T. Martinez)
79'
17'
(ast. C. Montes)
F. Zampedri
22'
(ast. J. Giani)
C. Montes
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave U. Catolica a 40% win probability (draw 25%, Barcelona SC 33%). The final result was Barcelona SC 1–2 U. Catolica.
Match statistics
10
Total shots
8
5
Shots on target
6
0.49
Actual xG
0.86
4
Saves
5
65%
Possession
35%
3
Corners
3
12
Tackles
12
3
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
17'
ast. C. Montes ·
F. Zampedri⚽
22'
ast. J. Giani ·
C. Montes⚽
H. Villalba
36'
J. Gomez
/ J. Wila
46'
M. Lugo
/ J. Intriago
46'
H. Villalba
/ T. Martinez
46'
56'
C. Montes
A. Rangel
63'
J. R. Quinonez Ruiz
/ R. Perlaza
65'
66'
A. Farias
/
C. Montes
67'
M. Gomez
/
F. Zampedri
D. Benedetto
/ M. Parrales
75'
77'
A. Canales
/
E. Mena
77'
G. Medel
/
F. Zuqui
⚽M. Celiz
· ast. T. Martinez
79'
M. Celiz
81'
90'+4
D. Gonzalez
/
J. Giani
Pre-match prediction
33.47%
Barcelona
25.95%
X
40.59%
U. ←
we assigned to the actual result (U. Catolica)
40.59%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.25
0.49
-0.76
1.60
0.86
-0.74
U. Catolica dominated by xG (0.86 vs 0.49).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
José Contreras
G
José Contreras
G
4
Gustavo Vallecilla
D
Gustavo Vallecilla
D
14
A. Rangel
D
A. Rangel
D
33
D
18
Bryan Carabalí
D
Bryan Carabalí
D
32
Matias Lugo
45'
M
Matias Lugo
45'
M
21
H. Villalba
45'
M
H. Villalba
45'
M
28
Jhonny Quiñónez
65'
M
Jhonny Quiñónez
65'
M
8
M. Céliz
1 ⚽
M
M. Céliz
1 ⚽
M
7
Jandry Gomez
45'
M
Jandry Gomez
45'
M
9
D. Benedetto
75'
F
D. Benedetto
75'
F
Bench
26
Byron Castillo
D
Byron Castillo
D
35
Jefferson Intriago
51'
M
Jefferson Intriago
51'
M
51
Jefferson Wila
51'
F
Jefferson Wila
51'
F
44
Jhonnier Chalá
D
Jhonnier Chalá
D
70
Marcos Mejía
F
Marcos Mejía
F
11
Miguel Parrales
21'
F
Miguel Parrales
21'
F
23
T. Martínez
1 👟
51'
M
T. Martínez
1 👟
51'
M
1
Vicente Bernedo
G
3
E. Mena
77'
D
26
J. Díaz
D
J. Díaz
D
19
B. Ampuero
D
6
D
20
J. Valencia
M
J. Valencia
M
7
J. Giani
1 👟
M
J. Giani
1 👟
M
15
C. Cuevas
M
C. Cuevas
M
8
Fernando Zuqui
77'
M
11
C. Montes
1 ⚽
1 👟
66'
M
C. Montes
1 ⚽
1 👟
66'
M
9
F. Zampedri
1 ⚽
67'
F
F. Zampedri
1 ⚽
67'
F
Bench
5
A. Farias
30'
M
13
Alfred Canales
19'
M
17
G. Medel
19'
D
14
Jimmy Martínez
M
18
Juan Francisco Rossel
F
10
M. Palavecino
M
M. Palavecino
M
Best on the pitch
M. Céliz
M · Barcelona
8.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 37 pass
C. Montes
M · U.
7.90
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 14 pass
F. Zampedri
F · U.
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 11 pass
D · Barcelona
7.30
· 74 pass
Jefferson Intriago
M · Barcelona
7.20
· 39 pass
T. Martínez
M · Barcelona
7.20
1 👟
· 27 pass
Barcelona SC — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Contreras | G | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Gustavo Vallecilla | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 55 | 46% | — | — | — |
| A. Rangel | D | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 70 | 65% | 4 | 1 | — |
| D | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 74 | 62% | 2 | — | — | |
| Bryan Carabalí | D | 96 | 6.00 | — | — | 1 | 38 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| Matias Lugo | M | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 25% | — | — | — |
| H. Villalba | M | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 11 | 8% | — | 1 | — |
| Jhonny Quiñónez | M | 65 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 34 | 26% | — | — | — |
| M. Céliz | M | 96 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 37 | 28% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Jandry Gomez | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Benedetto | F | 75 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 11 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| Jefferson Intriago | M | 51 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 39 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| Jefferson Wila | F | 51 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 19 | 12% | — | — | — |
| Miguel Parrales | F | 21 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| T. Martínez | M | 51 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 27 | 23% | — | — | — |
U. Catolica — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicente Bernedo | G | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 31 | 19% | — | — | — |
| E. Mena | D | 77 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 19 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Díaz | D | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 20 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| B. Ampuero | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 20 | 14% | — | — | — |
| D | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 10% | 1 | — | — | |
| J. Valencia | M | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 35 | 30% | — | — | — |
| J. Giani | M | 94 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 2 | 21 | 17% | 3 | — | — |
| C. Cuevas | M | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 30 | 20% | 5 | — | — |
| Fernando Zuqui | M | 77 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 29 | 23% | — | — | — |
| C. Montes | M | 66 | 7.90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10% | 1 | 1 | — |
| F. Zampedri | F | 67 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 11 | 4% | — | — | — |
| A. Farias | M | 30 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Alfred Canales | M | 19 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 5 | 4% | — | — | — |
| G. Medel | D | 19 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Barcelona SC vs U. Catolica?
The final score was Barcelona SC 1–2 U. Catolica.
What did the model predict before Barcelona SC vs U. Catolica?
The model assigned 33% probability to a Barcelona SC win, 25% to a draw, and 40% to an U. Catolica win.