Serie B
· Regular Season - 38
May 08, 2026 20:30
C. Shpendi
(ast. A. Cerri)
5'
A. Cerri
(ast. C. Shpendi)
7'
C. Shpendi
(ast. M. Olivieri)
45'+2
2'
L. Di Maggio
13'
(ast. P. Ghiglione)
L. Di Maggio
17'
(ast. P. Fusi)
G. Caprari
84'
A. Seghetti
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Cesena a 54% win probability (draw 25%, Padova 19%). The final result was Cesena 3–4 Padova. In 1 previous meetings, Cesena have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Padova.
Match statistics
17
Total shots
10
10
Shots on target
7
2.25
Actual xG
1.80
2
Saves
7
59%
Possession
41%
11
Corners
3
15
Tackles
10
2
🟨 Yellow cards
4
Match Events
2'
L. Di Maggio⚽
⚽C. Shpendi
· ast. A. Cerri
5'
⚽A. Cerri
· ast. C. Shpendi
7'
13'
ast. P. Ghiglione ·
L. Di Maggio⚽
17'
ast. P. Fusi ·
G. Caprari⚽
⚽C. Shpendi
· ast. M. Olivieri
45'+2
46'
G. Favale
/
P. Fusi
50'
M. Perrotta
M. Mangraviti
51'
A. Cerri
/ G. Vrioni
62'
62'
C. Buonaiuto
/
L. Di Maggio
63'
A. Capelli
/
P. Ghiglione
S. Bastoni
/ M. Castagnetti
66'
70'
G. Giunti
74'
A. Boi
/
M. Perrotta
T. Corazza
/ R. Ciervo
79'
81'
K. Varas
/
G. Caprari
84'
A. Seghetti⚽
87'
C. Pastina
M. Olivieri
90'+2
90'+5
J. Silva
Pre-match prediction
54.9%
Cesena
25.76%
X
19.34%
Padova ←
we assigned to the actual result (Padova)
19.34%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.34
2.25
+0.91
0.66
1.80
+1.14
Cesena dominated by xG (2.25 vs 1.80).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
27
T. Corazza
79'
D
24
M. Mangraviti
D
M. Mangraviti
D
19
D
15
A. Ciofi
D
10
S. Bastoni
66'
M
25
D. Bisoli
M
32
M. Olivieri
1 👟
M
14
T. Berti
M
T. Berti
M
9
C. Shpendi
2 ⚽
1 👟
M
C. Shpendi
2 ⚽
1 👟
M
7
A. Cerri
1 ⚽
1 👟
62'
F
Bench
99
G. Frabotta
D
4
M. Castagnetti
M
11
R. Ciervo
17'
F
14
G
58
C. Pastina
D
5
M. Perrotta
74'
D
M. Perrotta
74'
D
72
Carlo Faedo
D
41
J. Silva
M
23
L. Di Maggio
2 ⚽
62'
M
86
G. Giunti
M
8
P. Fusi
1 👟
45'
M
P. Fusi
1 👟
45'
M
18
P. Ghiglione
1 👟
63'
M
11
A. Seghetti
1 ⚽
F
24
G. Caprari
1 ⚽
81'
F
Bench
17
A. Capelli
33'
M
A. Capelli
33'
M
4
F. Belli
D
77
F. Di Mariano
F
30
G. Favale
51'
D
7
Kevin Varas Marcillo
15'
M
6
Lorenzo Crisetig
M
20
M. Bortolussi
F
M. Bortolussi
F
Best on the pitch
L. Di Maggio
M · Padova
9.00
2 ⚽
3 shots
· 21 pass
C. Shpendi
M · Cesena
9.00
2 ⚽ 1 👟
6 shots
· 34 pass
A. Cerri
F · Cesena
8.20
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 20 pass
D. Bisoli
M · Cesena
8.00
1 shots
· 86 pass
G · Padova
8.00
· 26 pass
A. Ciofi
D · Cesena
7.70
· 66 pass
Cesena — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 5.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| T. Corazza | D | 79 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 30% | — | — | — |
| M. Mangraviti | D | 96 | 5.90 | — | — | 2 | 47 | 41% | 3 | 1 | — |
| D | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 43 | 37% | 2 | — | — | |
| A. Ciofi | D | 96 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 66 | 61% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Bastoni | M | 66 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Bisoli | M | 96 | 8.00 | — | — | 1 | 86 | 80% | 3 | — | — |
| M. Olivieri | M | 96 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 3 | 32 | 29% | — | 1 | — |
| T. Berti | M | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 66 | 52% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Shpendi | M | 96 | 9.00 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 27% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Cerri | F | 62 | 8.20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 13% | — | — | — |
| R. Ciervo | F | 17 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 4% | — | — | — |
Padova — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 8.00 | — | — | — | 26 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| C. Pastina | D | 96 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 39 | 32% | 3 | 1 | — |
| M. Perrotta | D | 74 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 20 | 14% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Carlo Faedo | D | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 42 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Silva | M | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 31 | 27% | 1 | 1 | — |
| L. Di Maggio | M | 62 | 9.00 | 2 | — | 3 | 21 | 19% | — | — | — |
| G. Giunti | M | 96 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 49 | 43% | — | 1 | — |
| P. Fusi | M | 45 | 6.90 | — | 1 | — | 28 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| P. Ghiglione | M | 63 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 38 | 30% | — | — | — |
| A. Seghetti | F | 96 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 8 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| G. Caprari | F | 81 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 32 | 26% | — | — | — |
| A. Capelli | M | 33 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 10 | 10% | — | — | — |
| G. Favale | D | 51 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 8 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Kevin Varas Marcillo | M | 15 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Cesena vs Padova?
The final score was Cesena 3–4 Padova.
What did the model predict before Cesena vs Padova?
The model assigned 54% probability to a Cesena win, 25% to a draw, and 19% to an Padova win.