Super League
· Championship Group - 34
April 26, 2026 16:00
24'
(ast. Y. Chouaref)
R. Nivokazi
60'
(ast. N. Lavanchy)
J. Lukembila
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC Sion a 49% win probability (draw 22%, FC Basel 1893 27%). The final result was FC Basel 1893 0–2 FC Sion. In 3 previous meetings, FC Basel 1893 have won 1 times, with 1 draws and 1 wins for FC Sion.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
7
3
Shots on target
4
1.24
Actual xG
0.89
2
Saves
3
49%
Possession
51%
3
Corners
6
23
Tackles
24
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
24'
ast. Y. Chouaref ·
R. Nivokazi⚽
B. Omeragic
/ N. Vouilloz
46'
A. Ajeti
/ G. Koloto
46'
60'
ast. N. Lavanchy ·
J. Lukembila⚽
K. Koindredi
/ M. Soticek
61'
M. Cisse
/ D. Schmid
61'
65'
T. Berdayes
/
J. Lukembila
65'
F. Surdez
/
B. Kololli
J. Duranville
/ M. Broschinski
71'
73'
K. Hajrizi
⚽M. Broschinski
(missed pen.)
74'
80'
L. Chipperfield
/
Y. Chouaref
80'
W. Boteli
/
R. Nivokazi
85'
N. Sow
/
A. Kabacalman
Pre-match prediction
27.95%
FC
22.15%
X
49.9%
FC ←
we assigned to the actual result (FC Sion)
49.9%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.32
1.24
-0.08
2.16
0.89
-1.27
FC Basel 1893 dominated by xG (1.24 vs 0.89).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
29
Moussa Cissé
61'
D
Moussa Cissé
61'
D
24
Flavius Daniliuc
D
Flavius Daniliuc
D
4
Bećir Omeragić
45'
D
Bećir Omeragić
45'
D
27
Kevin Rüegg
D
Kevin Rüegg
D
5
Metinho
M
Metinho
M
8
Koba Koindredi
61'
M
Koba Koindredi
61'
M
11
Bénie Traoré
M
Bénie Traoré
M
14
Andrej Bačanin
M
Andrej Bačanin
M
18
Julien Duranville
71'
M
Julien Duranville
71'
M
23
Albian Ajeti
45'
F
Albian Ajeti
45'
F
Bench
31
Dominik Schmid
29'
D
Dominik Schmid
29'
D
37
Giacomo Koloto
45'
F
Giacomo Koloto
45'
F
17
M. Broschinski
19'
F
3
Nicolas Vouilloz
45'
D
Nicolas Vouilloz
45'
D
1
G
20
D
17
D
28
Kreshnik Hajrizi
D
Kreshnik Hajrizi
D
14
1 👟
D
8
Baltazar
M
Baltazar
M
88
Ali Kabacalman
85'
M
Ali Kabacalman
85'
M
7
Ylyas Chouaref
1 👟
80'
M
Ylyas Chouaref
1 👟
80'
M
39
Josias Lukembila
1 ⚽
65'
M
Josias Lukembila
1 ⚽
65'
M
70
Benjamin Kololli
65'
M
Benjamin Kololli
65'
M
33
Rilind Nivokazi
1 ⚽
80'
F
Rilind Nivokazi
1 ⚽
80'
F
Bench
19
Franck Surdez
25'
F
Franck Surdez
25'
F
21
Liam Scott Chipperfield
10'
M
Liam Scott Chipperfield
10'
M
29
Théo Berdayes
25'
F
Théo Berdayes
25'
F
13
Winsley Boteli Mokango
10'
F
Winsley Boteli Mokango
10'
F
Best on the pitch
G · FC
8.50
· 73 pass
D · FC
8.20
· 38 pass
Rilind Nivokazi
F · FC
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 12 pass
Baltazar
M · FC
7.50
· 43 pass
Ylyas Chouaref
M · FC
7.30
1 👟
2 shots
· 20 pass
Metinho
M · FC
7.20
1 shots
· 54 pass
FC Basel 1893 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 10 | 10% | — | — | — | |
| Moussa Cissé | D | 61 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 33 | 27% | 1 | — | — |
| Flavius Daniliuc | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 67 | 60% | 2 | — | — |
| Bećir Omeragić | D | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 23 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| Kevin Rüegg | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 51 | 44% | 3 | — | — |
| Metinho | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 54 | 46% | 4 | — | — |
| Koba Koindredi | M | 61 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 14 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Bénie Traoré | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 24% | 3 | — | — |
| Andrej Bačanin | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 54 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| Julien Duranville | M | 71 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 8% | 2 | — | — |
| Albian Ajeti | F | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Dominik Schmid | D | 29 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | — | — | — |
| Giacomo Koloto | F | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 9% | — | — | — |
| M. Broschinski | F | 19 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
| Nicolas Vouilloz | D | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
FC Sion — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 8.50 | — | — | — | 73 | 52% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 38 | 31% | 4 | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 73 | 68% | 2 | — | — | |
| Kreshnik Hajrizi | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 56 | 50% | 3 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 23 | 18% | 3 | — | — | |
| Baltazar | M | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 43 | 39% | 4 | — | — |
| Ali Kabacalman | M | 85 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 68 | 64% | 1 | — | — |
| Ylyas Chouaref | M | 80 | 7.30 | — | 1 | 2 | 20 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| Josias Lukembila | M | 65 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 3 | 17 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| Benjamin Kololli | M | 65 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 20 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| Rilind Nivokazi | F | 80 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 12 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Franck Surdez | F | 25 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 5% | 2 | — | — |
| Liam Scott Chipperfield | M | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Théo Berdayes | F | 25 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 6 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Winsley Boteli Mokango | F | 10 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC Basel 1893 vs FC Sion?
The final score was FC Basel 1893 0–2 FC Sion.
What did the model predict before FC Basel 1893 vs FC Sion?
The model assigned 27% probability to a FC Basel 1893 win, 22% to a draw, and 49% to an FC Sion win.