Super League
· Regular Season - 33
April 12, 2026 18:30
Andrej Vasovic
9'
Lars Villiger
(ast. Andrejs Cigaņiks)
77'
(pen.)
73'
Aliou Balde
87'
Aliou Balde
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC Luzern a 39% win probability (draw 23%, FC ST. Gallen 37%). The final result was FC Luzern 2–2 FC ST. Gallen. In 2 previous meetings, FC Luzern have won 1 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for FC ST. Gallen.
Match statistics
6
Total shots
10
2
Shots on target
3
1.07
Actual xG
1.76
1
Saves
0
52%
Possession
48%
6
Corners
5
22
Tackles
16
2
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
7'
Carlo Boukhalfa
⚽Andrej Vasovic
9'
46'
Diego Besio
/
Hugo Vandermersch
Taisei Abe
48'
Rúben Dantas
55'
66'
Nino Weibel
/
Corsin Konietzke
73'
(pen.)
Aliou Balde⚽
Rúben Dantas
/ Andrejs Cigaņiks
74'
Oscar Kabwit
/ Kevin Spadanuda
74'
⚽Lars Villiger
· ast. Andrejs Cigaņiks
77'
Taisei Abe
/ Levin Winkler
80'
82'
Tiemoko Ouattara
/
Chima Okoroji
Lars Villiger
/ Sascha Meyer
84'
87'
Aliou Balde⚽
89'
Betim Fazliji
/
Aliou Balde
90'+1
Alessandro Vogt
90'+4
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
Pre-match prediction
39.19%
FC
23.23%
X ←
37.58%
FC
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
23.23%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.90
1.07
-0.84
1.82
1.76
-0.05
FC ST. Gallen dominated by xG (1.76 vs 1.07).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
46
D
4
D
20
P. Dorn
D
P. Dorn
D
22
Rúben Dantas
74'
D
Rúben Dantas
74'
D
16
Oscar Kabwit
74'
M
Oscar Kabwit
74'
M
24
T. Owusu
M
T. Owusu
M
6
T. Abe
80'
M
T. Abe
80'
M
11
M. Di Giusto
M
M. Di Giusto
M
27
Lars Villiger
1 ⚽
84'
F
Lars Villiger
1 ⚽
84'
F
19
Andrej Vasovic
1 ⚽
F
Andrej Vasovic
1 ⚽
F
Bench
7
Kevin Spadanuda
16'
M
Kevin Spadanuda
16'
M
1
G
26
D
64
M
4
J. Stanić
D
J. Stanić
D
3
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
28
H. Vandermersch
45'
M
H. Vandermersch
45'
M
63
Corsin Konietzke
66'
M
Corsin Konietzke
66'
M
11
Carlo Boukhalfa
M
Carlo Boukhalfa
M
36
Chima Okoroji
82'
M
Chima Okoroji
82'
M
18
Alessandro Vogt
F
Alessandro Vogt
F
14
Aliou Balde
2 ⚽
89'
F
Aliou Balde
2 ⚽
89'
F
Bench
23
Betim Fazliji
1'
M
Betim Fazliji
1'
M
69
Diego Besio
45'
F
Diego Besio
45'
F
66
Nino Weibel
24'
M
Nino Weibel
24'
M
Best on the pitch
Aliou Balde
F · FC
8.60
2 ⚽
4 shots
· 11 pass
Lars Villiger
F · FC
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 25 pass
J. Stanić
D · FC
7.60
· 55 pass
M. Di Giusto
M · FC
7.60
· 26 pass
D · FC
7.50
· 41 pass
Andrej Vasovic
F · FC
7.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 15 pass
FC Luzern — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 41 | 26% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 24% | 7 | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 41 | 31% | 7 | — | — | |
| P. Dorn | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 36 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| Rúben Dantas | D | 74 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 31 | 19% | — | 1 | — |
| Oscar Kabwit | M | 74 | 5.90 | — | — | 2 | 19 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| T. Owusu | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 37 | 27% | — | — | — |
| T. Abe | M | 80 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 38 | 31% | 1 | 1 | — |
| M. Di Giusto | M | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 26 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| Lars Villiger | F | 84 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 25 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| Andrej Vasovic | F | 90 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 15 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Kevin Spadanuda | M | 16 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
FC ST. Gallen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 29 | 20% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 37 | 24% | 2 | — | — | |
| M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 27 | 21% | 5 | — | — | |
| J. Stanić | D | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 55 | 45% | — | — | — |
| Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 44 | 31% | 2 | 1 | — |
| H. Vandermersch | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 13 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Corsin Konietzke | M | 66 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| Carlo Boukhalfa | M | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 22% | — | 1 | — |
| Chima Okoroji | M | 82 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Alessandro Vogt | F | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | 3 | 4 | 3% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Aliou Balde | F | 89 | 8.60 | 2 | — | 4 | 11 | 9% | 2 | — | — |
| Betim Fazliji | M | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Diego Besio | F | 45 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 15 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Nino Weibel | M | 24 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC Luzern vs FC ST. Gallen?
The final score was FC Luzern 2–2 FC ST. Gallen.
What did the model predict before FC Luzern vs FC ST. Gallen?
The model assigned 39% probability to a FC Luzern win, 23% to a draw, and 37% to an FC ST. Gallen win.