Super League
· Regular Season - 32
April 06, 2026 18:30
✓Model correct — prediction FC ST. Gallen
L. Gortler
33'
(pen.)
A. Vogt
(ast. C. Okoroji)
76'
36'
(ast. P. P. Keny)
I. Cavaleiro
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC ST. Gallen a 75% win probability (draw 14%, FC Zurich 9%). The final result was FC ST. Gallen 2–1 FC Zurich. In 2 previous meetings, FC ST. Gallen have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 2 wins for FC Zurich.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
6
4
Shots on target
2
2.31
Actual xG
0.62
1
Saves
1
52%
Possession
48%
12
Corners
2
12
Tackles
24
3
🟨 Yellow cards
6
Match Events
32'
S. Walker
⚽L. Gortler
(pen.)
33'
36'
ast. P. P. Keny ·
I. Cavaleiro⚽
38'
C. Tsawa
46'
C. Kablan
/
S. Walker
C. Witzig
/ N. Weibel
46'
56'
V. Berisha
L. Gortler
59'
59'
M. Reichmuth
/
V. Berisha
A. Balde
63'
D. Besio
/ A. Vogt
67'
A. Balde
/ M. Efekele
67'
L. Daschner
68'
68'
D. Reverson
75'
S. Hodza
/
C. Kablan
⚽A. Vogt
· ast. C. Okoroji
76'
79'
I. Cavaleiro
82'
J. Perea
/
D. Reverson
82'
U. Emmanuel
/
I. Cavaleiro
83'
M. Reichmuth
M. Efekele
/ C. Konietzke
87'
L. Daschner
/ M. Stevanovic
90'
Pre-match prediction
75.57%
FC ←
14.73%
X
9.7%
FC
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (FC ST. Gallen)
75.57%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.89
2.31
-0.58
0.93
0.62
-0.31
FC ST. Gallen dominated by xG (2.31 vs 0.62).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
36
Chima Okoroji
1 👟
D
Chima Okoroji
1 👟
D
4
J. Stanić
D
J. Stanić
D
26
D
10
Lukas Daschner
89'
M
Lukas Daschner
89'
M
7
C. Witzig
45'
M
11
Carlo Boukhalfa
M
Carlo Boukhalfa
M
16
Lukas Görtler
1 ⚽
M
Lukas Görtler
1 ⚽
M
28
H. Vandermersch
M
H. Vandermersch
M
14
Aliou Balde
67'
F
Aliou Balde
67'
F
69
Diego Besio
67'
F
Diego Besio
67'
F
Bench
18
Alessandro Vogt
1 ⚽
23'
F
Alessandro Vogt
1 ⚽
23'
F
3
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
63
Corsin Konietzke
9'
M
Corsin Konietzke
9'
M
21
M. Efekele
20'
F
66
Nino Weibel
45'
M
Nino Weibel
45'
M
1
Silas Huber
G
Silas Huber
G
27
Ilan Sauter
D
Ilan Sauter
D
42
Alexander Hack
D
Alexander Hack
D
2
D
44
Sebastian Walker
45'
M
Sebastian Walker
45'
M
15
Nelson Palacio
M
Nelson Palacio
M
23
Valon Berisha
59'
M
Valon Berisha
59'
M
6
C. Tsawa
M
C. Tsawa
M
8
Ivan Cavaleiro
1 ⚽
82'
F
Ivan Cavaleiro
1 ⚽
82'
F
29
D. Reverson
82'
F
19
P. Keny
1 👟
F
P. Keny
1 👟
F
Bench
9
Juan José Perea
8'
F
Juan José Perea
8'
F
38
Miguel Reichmuth
31'
M
Miguel Reichmuth
31'
M
14
Nevio Di Giusto
M
Nevio Di Giusto
M
32
Selmin Hodza
15'
D
Selmin Hodza
15'
D
Best on the pitch
Valon Berisha
M · FC
7.90
· 22 pass
P. Keny
F · FC
7.70
1 👟
2 shots
· 22 pass
Lukas Görtler
M · FC
7.70
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 50 pass
Nino Weibel
M · FC
7.30
1 shots
· 13 pass
Diego Besio
F · FC
7.30
· 12 pass
G · FC
7.20
· 27 pass
FC ST. Gallen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 27 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| Chima Okoroji | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | 1 | — | 41 | 33% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Stanić | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 3 | 37 | 24% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 21% | 1 | — | — | |
| Lukas Daschner | M | 89 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 38 | 27% | 1 | 1 | — |
| C. Witzig | M | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 13 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Carlo Boukhalfa | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 25 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Lukas Görtler | M | 90 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 1 | 50 | 38% | 3 | 1 | — |
| H. Vandermersch | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 25 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| Aliou Balde | F | 67 | 6.90 | — | — | 3 | 11 | 9% | — | 1 | — |
| Diego Besio | F | 67 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 12 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Alessandro Vogt | F | 23 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Corsin Konietzke | M | 9 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| M. Efekele | F | 20 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Nino Weibel | M | 45 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 13 | 10% | 2 | — | — |
FC Zurich — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silas Huber | G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 47 | 30% | — | — | — |
| Ilan Sauter | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 34 | 27% | 2 | — | — |
| Alexander Hack | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 43 | 29% | 3 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 21% | 1 | — | — | |
| Sebastian Walker | M | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Nelson Palacio | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 19% | 3 | — | — |
| Valon Berisha | M | 59 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 22 | 19% | 1 | 1 | — |
| C. Tsawa | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 32 | 22% | 6 | 1 | — |
| Ivan Cavaleiro | F | 82 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 19 | 15% | 1 | 1 | — |
| D. Reverson | F | 82 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 18 | 12% | 2 | 1 | — |
| P. Keny | F | 90 | 7.70 | — | 1 | 2 | 22 | 12% | 2 | — | — |
| Juan José Perea | F | 8 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Miguel Reichmuth | M | 31 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 7 | 4% | — | 1 | — |
| Selmin Hodza | D | 15 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC ST. Gallen vs FC Zurich?
The final score was FC ST. Gallen 2–1 FC Zurich.
What did the model predict before FC ST. Gallen vs FC Zurich?
The model assigned 75% probability to a FC ST. Gallen win, 14% to a draw, and 9% to an FC Zurich win.