A-League Men
· Regular Season - 26
April 25, 2026 13:45
G. Popovic
8'
(pen.)
S. Despotovski
76'
65'
D. Valkanis
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Perth Glory a 39% win probability (draw 28%, Brisbane Roar 32%). The final result was Perth Glory 2–1 Brisbane Roar. In 2 previous meetings, Perth Glory have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 1 wins for Brisbane Roar.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
8
4
Shots on target
3
2
Saves
2
30%
Possession
70%
2
Corners
6
24
Tackles
11
4
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
⚽G. Popovic
(pen.)
8'
19'
J. O'Shea
/
N. Maieroni
J. Kucharski
21'
⚽N. Pennington
(missed pen.)
31'
53'
S. Klein
56'
M. Ruhs
65'
D. Valkanis⚽
69'
B. Halloran
/
M. Ruhs
G. Popovic
/ A. Taggart
70'
N. Pennington
/ S. Colakovski
70'
J. Kucharski
/ A. Didulica
75'
S. Sutton
/ J. Risdon
76'
⚽S. Despotovski
76'
S. Despotovski
77'
80'
N. Thom
/
M. Lode
C. A. Shamoon
/ A. Lebib
83'
A. Lebib
85'
90'+3
H. Hore
W. Freney
90'+3
Pre-match prediction
39.65%
Perth ←
28.0%
X
32.35%
Brisbane
we assigned to the actual result (Perth Glory)
39.65%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.20
—
—
1.12
—
—
Lineups
29
G
3
S. Sutton
76'
D
4
S. Wootton
D
45
B. Kaltack
D
2
C. A. Shamoon
83'
D
7
N. Pennington
70'
M
27
W. Freney
M
39
G. De Abreu
M
9
J. Kucharski
75'
M
25
S. Despotovski
1 ⚽
F
16
G. Popovic
1 ⚽
70'
F
Bench
24
A. Lebib
12'
D
17
A. Sulemani
F
22
A. Taggart
20'
F
1
G
16
D
5
M. Lode
80'
D
3
D. Valkanis
1 ⚽
D
2
Youstin Salas
D
31
N. Maieroni
19'
M
13
H. Hore
M
8
Samuel Klein
M
Samuel Klein
M
44
J. Lauton
M
19
M. Ruhs
69'
M
17
J. Vidic
F
J. Vidic
F
Bench
10
G. Vrakas
F
26
J. O'Shea
71'
M
39
N. Thom
10'
M
Best on the pitch
S. Despotovski
F · Perth
8.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 20 pass
D. Valkanis
D · Brisbane
7.60
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 73 pass
J. O'Shea
M · Brisbane
7.50
1 shots
· 69 pass
S. Wootton
D · Perth
7.00
· 28 pass
A. Taggart
F · Perth
6.90
· 5 pass
W. Freney
M · Perth
6.90
· 22 pass
Perth Glory — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 9% | — | — | — | |
| S. Sutton | D | 76 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 11% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Wootton | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 28 | 22% | — | — | — |
| B. Kaltack | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 28 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| C. A. Shamoon | D | 83 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 13 | 10% | 6 | — | — |
| N. Pennington | M | 70 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 15 | 11% | 2 | — | — |
| W. Freney | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 22 | 20% | 6 | 1 | — |
| G. De Abreu | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 19 | 13% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Kucharski | M | 75 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 18 | 13% | — | 1 | — |
| S. Despotovski | F | 90 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 20 | 13% | 3 | 1 | — |
| G. Popovic | F | 70 | 6.70 | 1 | — | 3 | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
| A. Lebib | D | 12 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
| A. Taggart | F | 20 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 5 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
Brisbane Roar — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 51 | 37% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 62 | 49% | 4 | — | — | |
| M. Lode | D | 80 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 66 | 60% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Valkanis | D | 90 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 73 | 64% | — | — | — |
| Youstin Salas | D | 90 | 5.30 | — | — | — | 60 | 51% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Maieroni | M | 19 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| H. Hore | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 46 | 43% | — | 1 | — |
| Samuel Klein | M | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 62 | 52% | — | 1 | — |
| J. Lauton | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 35 | 28% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Ruhs | M | 69 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 11% | — | 1 | — |
| J. Vidic | F | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 4 | 17 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| J. O'Shea | M | 71 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 69 | 64% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Thom | M | 10 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Perth Glory vs Brisbane Roar?
The final score was Perth Glory 2–1 Brisbane Roar.
What did the model predict before Perth Glory vs Brisbane Roar?
The model assigned 39% probability to a Perth Glory win, 28% to a draw, and 32% to an Brisbane Roar win.