Canadian Premier League
· Group Stage
October 17, 2026 04:00
Willoughby Community Park Stadium, Langley
elage bah
24'
Matteo.Campagna
(ast. Aboubacar Traore)
76'
44'
Lucas Olguin
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Vancouver FC a 41% win probability (draw 23%, HFX Wanderers FC 35%). The final result was Vancouver FC 2–1 HFX Wanderers FC. In 3 previous meetings, Vancouver FC have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 3 wins for HFX Wanderers FC.
Match statistics
16
Total shots
6
4
Shots on target
2
1.13
Actual xG
0.55
1
Saves
2
43%
Possession
57%
3
Corners
2
15
Tackles
9
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
14'
⚽elage bah
24'
44'
Lucas Olguin⚽
elage bah
/ Aboubacar Traore
45'
45'
A. Reid
/
Liam MacKenzie
Isak Ssewankambo
53'
64'
Francesco Troisi
/
Ilan Ahmed Hassan
Terran Campbell
/ Lys Mousset
66'
69'
A. Reid
Isak Ssewankambo
/ Marcello Polisi
71'
Emrick Fotsing
/ Benjamin Lee
72'
⚽Matteo.Campagna
· ast. Aboubacar Traore
76'
81'
Tavio Ciccarelli
/
Miguel Arilla Guinot
81'
Andre Rampersad
/
S. Zitman
Luis Toomey
/ Nicolás Mezquida
84'
88'
Jabu Deng
/
Lucas Olguin
Pre-match prediction
41.08%
Vancouver ←
23.54%
X
35.39%
HFX
we assigned to the actual result (Vancouver FC)
41.08%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.51
1.13
-0.38
1.45
0.55
-0.9
Vancouver FC dominated by xG (1.13 vs 0.55).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
C. Irving
G
C. Irving
G
23
K. Proctor
D
K. Proctor
D
30
Thomas Geoffrey Field
D
Thomas Geoffrey Field
D
5
M. Campagna
1 ⚽
D
M. Campagna
1 ⚽
D
3
M. Doner
D
M. Doner
D
8
L. Toomey
84'
M
L. Toomey
84'
M
4
I. Ssewankambo
71'
M
I. Ssewankambo
71'
M
10
M. Amissi
M
M. Amissi
M
17
Emrick Fotsing
72'
M
Emrick Fotsing
72'
M
7
T. Bah
1 ⚽
45'
M
T. Bah
1 ⚽
45'
M
14
T. Campbell
66'
F
T. Campbell
66'
F
Bench
11
A. Traore
1 👟
45'
F
A. Traore
1 👟
45'
F
16
Benjamin Lee
18'
M
Benjamin Lee
18'
M
33
Henrik Regitnig
G
Henrik Regitnig
G
9
L. Mousset
24'
F
L. Mousset
24'
F
21
M. Polisi
19'
M
M. Polisi
19'
M
20
N. Mezquida
6'
M
N. Mezquida
6'
M
2
P. Gee
D
P. Gee
D
1
M. Carducci
G
M. Carducci
G
33
I. A. Hassan
64'
D
I. A. Hassan
64'
D
16
Kareem Sow
D
Kareem Sow
D
26
T. Meilleur-Giguère
D
T. Meilleur-Giguère
D
21
Jefferson Alphonse
D
Jefferson Alphonse
D
5
L. Olguin
1 ⚽
88'
M
L. Olguin
1 ⚽
88'
M
22
S. Zitman
81'
M
S. Zitman
81'
M
8
I. Johnston
M
I. Johnston
M
23
Miguel Arilla
81'
M
Miguel Arilla
81'
M
25
Liam Mackenzie
45'
M
Liam Mackenzie
45'
M
14
J. Bahamboula
F
J. Bahamboula
F
Bench
18
A. Rampersad
9'
M
A. Rampersad
9'
M
11
A. Reid
45'
F
A. Reid
45'
F
17
F. Troisi
26'
D
F. Troisi
26'
D
12
S. Astridge
G
S. Astridge
G
20
Tavio Ciccarelli
9'
F
Tavio Ciccarelli
9'
F
Best on the pitch
L. Olguin
M · HFX
8.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 88 pass
M. Campagna
D · Vancouver
7.75
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 55 pass
T. Bah
M · Vancouver
7.66
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 15 pass
K. Proctor
D · Vancouver
7.05
3 shots
· 42 pass
C. Irving
G · Vancouver
6.89
· 22 pass
I. Johnston
M · HFX
6.86
1 shots
· 66 pass
Vancouver FC — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Irving | G | 90 | 6.89 | — | — | 0 | 22 | 19% | 0 | — | — |
| K. Proctor | D | 90 | 7.05 | — | — | 3 | 42 | 38% | 2 | — | — |
| Thomas Geoffrey Field | D | 90 | 6.79 | — | — | 0 | 55 | 46% | 2 | — | — |
| M. Campagna | D | 90 | 7.75 | 1 | — | 1 | 55 | 47% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Doner | D | 90 | 6.68 | — | — | 0 | 33 | 25% | 0 | — | — |
| L. Toomey | M | 84 | 6.69 | — | — | 3 | 45 | 39% | 2 | — | — |
| I. Ssewankambo | M | 71 | 6.24 | — | — | 0 | 34 | 29% | 3 | 1 | — |
| M. Amissi | M | 90 | 6.37 | — | — | 2 | 29 | 23% | 0 | — | — |
| Emrick Fotsing | M | 72 | 6.61 | — | — | 3 | 26 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Bah | M | 45 | 7.66 | 1 | — | 2 | 15 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Campbell | F | 66 | 5.92 | — | — | 0 | 12 | 10% | 0 | — | — |
| A. Traore | F | 45 | 6.85 | — | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| Benjamin Lee | M | 18 | 6.29 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 3% | 0 | — | — |
| L. Mousset | F | 24 | 6.49 | — | — | 0 | 6 | 2% | 0 | — | — |
| M. Polisi | M | 19 | 6.08 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Mezquida | M | 6 | 6.27 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
HFX Wanderers FC — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Carducci | G | 90 | 6.36 | — | — | 0 | 39 | 35% | 0 | — | — |
| I. A. Hassan | D | 64 | 6.23 | — | — | 0 | 28 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| Kareem Sow | D | 90 | 6.74 | — | — | 0 | 89 | 81% | 0 | — | — |
| T. Meilleur-Giguère | D | 90 | 6.48 | — | — | 0 | 72 | 69% | 0 | — | — |
| Jefferson Alphonse | D | 90 | 6.43 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 26% | 4 | — | — |
| L. Olguin | M | 88 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 88 | 80% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Zitman | M | 81 | 6.82 | — | — | 0 | 34 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Johnston | M | 90 | 6.86 | — | — | 1 | 66 | 59% | 1 | — | — |
| Miguel Arilla | M | 81 | 5.95 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| Liam Mackenzie | M | 45 | 5.86 | — | — | 0 | 11 | 7% | 0 | — | — |
| J. Bahamboula | F | 90 | 6.31 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 5% | 0 | — | — |
| A. Rampersad | M | 9 | 6.06 | — | — | 0 | 14 | 14% | 0 | — | — |
| A. Reid | F | 45 | 5.96 | — | — | 0 | 18 | 13% | 0 | 1 | — |
| F. Troisi | D | 26 | 6.11 | — | — | 0 | 15 | 14% | 0 | — | — |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | F | 9 | 6.31 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1% | 0 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Vancouver FC vs HFX Wanderers FC?
The final score was Vancouver FC 2–1 HFX Wanderers FC.
What did the model predict before Vancouver FC vs HFX Wanderers FC?
The model assigned 41% probability to a Vancouver FC win, 23% to a draw, and 35% to an HFX Wanderers FC win.