HNL
· Regular Season - 31
April 22, 2026 17:30
J. Puljic
45'+4
(pen.)
19'
(ast. I. Pozo)
Z. Trontelj
(pen.)
66'
A. Erceg
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave HNK Gorica a 37% win probability (draw 35%, Vukovar 27%). The final result was Vukovar 1–2 HNK Gorica. In 3 previous meetings, Vukovar have won 0 times, with 3 draws and 0 wins for HNK Gorica.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
14
2
Shots on target
8
1.37
Actual xG
1.89
6
Saves
1
49%
Possession
51%
2
Corners
2
19
Tackles
28
5
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
19'
ast. I. Pozo ·
Z. Trontelj⚽
K. Cabrajic
27'
M. Zivkovic
30'
K. Cabrajic
/ K. Calhanoglu
32'
M. Tadic
41'
⚽J. Puljic
(pen.)
45'+4
M. Tadic
/ A. Bosec
46'
L. Banovec
/ L. Kulusic
59'
E. Shabani
63'
66'
(pen.)
A. Erceg⚽
E. Shabani
/ P. Bugas
76'
S. Butic
/ A. Jurilj
76'
81'
O. Bakic
/
B. Bogojevic
R. Gonzalez
85'
85'
M. Cabraja
89'
T. Epailly
/
J. Prsir
Pre-match prediction
27.34%
Vukovar
35.27%
X
37.39%
HNK ←
we assigned to the actual result (HNK Gorica)
37.39%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.84
1.37
+0.53
1.14
1.89
+0.75
HNK Gorica dominated by xG (1.89 vs 1.37).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
M. Bulat
G
20
K. Cabrajic
32'
D
5
D
34
M. Tadic
45'
D
14
M. Zivkovic
D
77
E. Shabani
76'
M
35
J. Gurlica
M
28
L. Banovec
59'
M
10
R. Gonzales
M
R. Gonzales
M
27
S. Butic
76'
M
21
J. Puljić
1 ⚽
F
J. Puljić
1 ⚽
F
Bench
8
A. Bosec
45'
D
19
A. Jurilj
14'
M
26
J. Elez
D
33
L. Klanac
F
11
L. Kulusic
31'
F
71
G
19
M. Čabraja
D
M. Čabraja
D
4
D
45
Stefan Perić
D
Stefan Perić
D
25
Bruno Bogojević
81'
M
Bruno Bogojević
81'
M
36
Ante Kavelj
M
Ante Kavelj
M
8
Iker Pozo
1 👟
M
Iker Pozo
1 👟
M
22
Žan Trontelj
1 ⚽
M
Žan Trontelj
1 ⚽
M
24
Domagoj Pavičić
F
Domagoj Pavičić
F
10
J. Pršir
89'
F
J. Pršir
89'
F
50
Ante Erceg
1 ⚽
F
Ante Erceg
1 ⚽
F
Bench
5
Mateo Leš
D
Mateo Leš
D
7
Ognjen Bakić
9'
M
Ognjen Bakić
9'
M
64
Theo Epailly
1'
F
Theo Epailly
1'
F
11
Wisdom Aondowase Sule
F
Wisdom Aondowase Sule
F
Best on the pitch
Iker Pozo
M · HNK
8.90
1 👟
1 shots
· 48 pass
Stefan Perić
D · HNK
7.50
· 44 pass
Žan Trontelj
M · HNK
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 31 pass
J. Puljić
F · Vukovar
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 27 pass
M. Čabraja
D · HNK
7.30
2 shots
· 45 pass
M. Bulat
G · Vukovar
7.20
· 22 pass
Vukovar — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bulat | G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 13% | — | — | — |
| K. Cabrajic | D | 32 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 18 | 11% | — | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 51 | 47% | 3 | — | — | |
| M. Tadic | D | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 18% | — | 1 | — |
| M. Zivkovic | D | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 31 | 23% | 2 | 1 | — |
| E. Shabani | M | 76 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 42 | 36% | 1 | 1 | — |
| J. Gurlica | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| L. Banovec | M | 59 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 13% | 3 | — | — |
| R. Gonzales | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 31 | 23% | — | 1 | — |
| S. Butic | M | 76 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| J. Puljić | F | 90 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 27 | 19% | 3 | — | — |
| A. Bosec | D | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 16 | 11% | 3 | — | — |
| A. Jurilj | M | 14 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| L. Kulusic | F | 31 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | 2 | — | — |
HNK Gorica — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| M. Čabraja | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 2 | 45 | 37% | 5 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 26% | 1 | — | — | |
| Stefan Perić | D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 44 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| Bruno Bogojević | M | 81 | 7.20 | — | — | 4 | 13 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Ante Kavelj | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | 3 | — | — |
| Iker Pozo | M | 90 | 8.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 48 | 43% | 5 | — | — |
| Žan Trontelj | M | 90 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 31 | 27% | 1 | — | — |
| Domagoj Pavičić | F | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 40 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Pršir | F | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 39 | 29% | 6 | — | — |
| Ante Erceg | F | 90 | 6.30 | 1 | — | 3 | 35 | 28% | 4 | — | — |
| Ognjen Bakić | M | 9 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
| Theo Epailly | F | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Vukovar vs HNK Gorica?
The final score was Vukovar 1–2 HNK Gorica.
What did the model predict before Vukovar vs HNK Gorica?
The model assigned 27% probability to a Vukovar win, 35% to a draw, and 37% to an HNK Gorica win.