CAF Champions League
· Semi-finals
April 18, 2026 15:00
B. Leon
35'
Match statistics
12
Total shots
8
5
Shots on target
2
1.64
Actual xG
0.66
2
Saves
4
59%
Possession
41%
4
Corners
4
12
Tackles
11
2
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
32'
B. Ben Said
⚽B. Leon
(missed pen.)
35'
⚽B. Leon
35'
Arthur Sales
45'+4
T. Morena
49'
Arthur Sales
/ M. Allende
57'
59'
A. Diakite
/
K. Boualia
69'
H. Rafia
/
H. Tka
69'
J. Diarra
/
Yan Sasse
72'
A. Diakite
B. Leon
/ I. Rayners
78'
T. Matthews
/ M. Saleng
78'
83'
M. Haj Ali
/
A. Konate
83'
K. Maacha
/
F. Danho
T. Morena
/ K. Johannes
86'
J. Adams
/ B. J. Aubaas
86'
90'+4
O. Ogbelu
Pre-match prediction
46.54%
Mamelodi ←
28.4%
X
25.07%
ES
we assigned to the actual result (Mamelodi Sundowns)
46.54%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.09
1.64
-0.45
0.98
0.66
-0.32
Mamelodi Sundowns dominated by xG (1.64 vs 0.66).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
30
Ronwen Williams
G
29
D
24
D
3
D
25
Khuliso Mudau
D
8
J. Adams
86'
M
17
T. Matthews
78'
M
4
T. Mokoena
M
27
Thapelo Morena
86'
M
9
Arthur Sales
57'
F
12
B. Leon
1 ⚽
78'
F
Bench
13
I. Rayners
19'
F
11
M. Allende
40'
M
34
T. Ntsabeleng
M
28
Z. Mdunyelwa
D
32
B. Ben Said
G
20
D
15
D
6
Hamza Jelassi
D
23
D
14
O. Ogbelu
M
8
Houssem Teka
69'
M
21
Abdramane Konate
83'
M
10
Yan Sasse
69'
M
7
K. Boualia
59'
M
22
F. Danho
83'
F
Bench
29
Aboubacar Diakite
38'
F
Best on the pitch
D · Mamelodi
7.50
1 shots
· 44 pass
Ronwen Williams
G · Mamelodi
7.20
· 59 pass
D · Mamelodi
7.20
1 shots
· 54 pass
M. Allende
M · Mamelodi
7.20
1 shots
· 27 pass
D · ES
7.20
1 shots
· 32 pass
D · Mamelodi
7.00
· 50 pass
Mamelodi Sundowns — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronwen Williams | G | 97 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 59 | 47% | — | — | — |
| D | 97 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 44 | 30% | 5 | — | — | |
| D | 97 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 54 | 42% | 2 | — | — | |
| D | 97 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 50 | 42% | — | — | — | |
| Khuliso Mudau | D | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 31 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Adams | M | 86 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 43 | 36% | — | — | — |
| T. Matthews | M | 78 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 24 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Mokoena | M | 97 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 43 | 38% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Thapelo Morena | M | 86 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 19 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Arthur Sales | F | 57 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 9% | 1 | 1 | — |
| B. Leon | F | 78 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 3 | 17 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Rayners | F | 19 | 6.00 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
| M. Allende | M | 40 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 23% | — | — | — |
ES Tunis — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Ben Said | G | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 20 | 12% | — | 1 | — |
| D | 97 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 41 | 28% | 1 | — | — | |
| D | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 41 | 34% | 1 | — | — | |
| Hamza Jelassi | D | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 38 | 26% | — | — | — |
| D | 97 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 25% | 4 | — | — | |
| O. Ogbelu | M | 97 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 25% | — | 1 | — |
| Houssem Teka | M | 69 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| Abdramane Konate | M | 83 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 18 | 14% | — | — | — |
| Yan Sasse | M | 69 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 14 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Boualia | M | 59 | 6.60 | — | — | 3 | 18 | 11% | 2 | — | — |
| F. Danho | F | 83 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 5 | 4% | — | — | — |
| Aboubacar Diakite | F | 38 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Mamelodi Sundowns vs ES Tunis?
The final score was Mamelodi Sundowns 1–0 ES Tunis.
What did the model predict before Mamelodi Sundowns vs ES Tunis?
The model assigned 46% probability to a Mamelodi Sundowns win, 28% to a draw, and 25% to an ES Tunis win.