2. Bundesliga
· Regular Season - 33
May 09, 2026 20:30
R. Schallenberg
20'
(og)
H. Koudossou
(ast. F. Gruber)
45'+1
M. A. Zoma
(ast. F. O. Becker)
72'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC Schalke 04 a 53% win probability (draw 19%, 1. FC Nürnberg 27%). The final result was 1. FC Nürnberg 3–0 FC Schalke 04. In 1 previous meetings, 1. FC Nürnberg have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for FC Schalke 04.
Match statistics
12
Total shots
12
4
Shots on target
3
1.69
Actual xG
1.44
2
Saves
2
49%
Possession
51%
5
Corners
5
9
Tackles
18
2
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
⚽R. Schallenberg
(og)
20'
37'
V. Becker
⚽H. Koudossou
· ast. F. Gruber
45'+1
F. O. Becker
45'+4
46'
M. N'Diaye
/
V. Becker
62'
M. Ayhan
64'
C. Antwi-Adjei
/
R. Schallenberg
R. Lubach
/ E. Porstner
68'
Danilo Soares
/ B. Yilmaz
68'
71'
E. Dzeko
/
M. Sylla
⚽M. A. Zoma
· ast. F. O. Becker
72'
M. A. Zoma
73'
77'
J. Bachmann
/
S. El-Faouzi
77'
D. Leonard
/
T. Becker
F. O. Becker
/ R. Nzingoula
77'
J. Justvan
/ M. Soldic
81'
M. A. Zoma
/ P. Scobel
81'
Pre-match prediction
27.02%
1. ←
19.68%
X
53.3%
FC
we assigned to the actual result (1. FC Nürnberg)
27.02%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.37
1.69
+0.32
2.24
1.44
-0.8
xG dominance was balanced (1.69 – 1.44).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
26
Christian Mathenia
G
Christian Mathenia
G
3
Danilo Soares
68'
D
Danilo Soares
68'
D
24
Luka Lochoshvili
D
Luka Lochoshvili
D
4
Fabio Gruber
1 👟
D
Fabio Gruber
1 👟
D
8
Henri Koudossou
1 ⚽
D
Henri Koudossou
1 ⚽
D
20
Javier Fernandez
M
Javier Fernandez
M
6
Adam Markhiev
M
Adam Markhiev
M
25
Finn Ole Becker
1 👟
77'
M
Finn Ole Becker
1 👟
77'
M
18
Rafael Lubach
68'
F
Rafael Lubach
68'
F
23
Mohamed Ali Zoma
1 ⚽
81'
F
Mohamed Ali Zoma
1 ⚽
81'
F
10
Julian Justvan
81'
F
Julian Justvan
81'
F
Bench
33
Adriano Grimaldi
F
Adriano Grimaldi
F
21
Berkay Yılmaz
22'
D
Berkay Yılmaz
22'
D
41
Eric Porstner
22'
D
Eric Porstner
22'
D
1
Jan Reichert
G
Jan Reichert
G
36
Kristian Mandic
D
Kristian Mandic
D
16
Marko Soldic
9'
M
Marko Soldic
9'
M
39
Piet Scobel
9'
F
Piet Scobel
9'
F
22
Rabby Nzingoula
13'
M
Rabby Nzingoula
13'
M
32
Tim Janisch
D
Tim Janisch
D
22
Kevin Müller
G
Kevin Müller
G
33
Vitalie Becker
45'
D
Vitalie Becker
45'
D
2
Felipe Sánchez
D
Felipe Sánchez
D
43
Mertcan Ayhan
D
Mertcan Ayhan
D
5
Timo Becker
77'
D
Timo Becker
77'
D
6
Ron Schallenberg
1 ⚽
64'
M
Ron Schallenberg
1 ⚽
64'
M
23
Soufiane El-Faouzi
77'
M
Soufiane El-Faouzi
77'
M
24
Adil Aouchiche
M
Adil Aouchiche
M
19
Kenan Karaman
M
Kenan Karaman
M
21
Dejan Ljubičić
M
Dejan Ljubičić
M
9
Moussa Sylla
71'
F
Moussa Sylla
71'
F
Bench
17
Adrian Gantenbein
D
Adrian Gantenbein
D
7
Christian Gomis
F
Christian Gomis
F
18
Christopher Antwi-Adjei
26'
F
Christopher Antwi-Adjei
26'
F
3
Dylan Leonard
13'
D
Dylan Leonard
13'
D
10
E. Džeko
19'
F
E. Džeko
19'
F
27
Finn Porath
M
Finn Porath
M
14
Janik Bachmann
13'
M
Janik Bachmann
13'
M
36
Johannes Siebeking
G
Johannes Siebeking
G
16
Moussa Ndiaye
45'
D
Moussa Ndiaye
45'
D
Best on the pitch
Mohamed Ali Zoma
F · 1.
9.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 21 pass
Henri Koudossou
D · 1.
8.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 31 pass
Christian Mathenia
G · 1.
7.70
· 34 pass
Luka Lochoshvili
D · 1.
7.30
· 39 pass
Fabio Gruber
D · 1.
7.20
1 👟
· 50 pass
Kevin Müller
G · FC
7.20
· 54 pass
1. FC Nürnberg — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Mathenia | G | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 34 | 31% | — | — | — |
| Danilo Soares | D | 68 | 6.90 | — | — | 3 | 26 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| Luka Lochoshvili | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 39 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| Fabio Gruber | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 50 | 41% | — | — | — |
| Henri Koudossou | D | 90 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 31 | 25% | 3 | — | — |
| Javier Fernandez | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 38 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| Adam Markhiev | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 50 | 39% | 1 | — | — |
| Finn Ole Becker | M | 77 | 6.90 | — | 1 | — | 32 | 20% | — | 1 | — |
| Rafael Lubach | F | 68 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 17 | 14% | — | — | — |
| Mohamed Ali Zoma | F | 81 | 9.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 21 | 15% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Julian Justvan | F | 81 | 6.90 | — | — | 3 | 18 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Berkay Yılmaz | D | 22 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 7 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Eric Porstner | D | 22 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Marko Soldic | M | 9 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Piet Scobel | F | 9 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Rabby Nzingoula | M | 13 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
FC Schalke 04 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Müller | G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 54 | 42% | — | — | — |
| Vitalie Becker | D | 45 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 10 | 7% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Felipe Sánchez | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 67 | 61% | 2 | — | — |
| Mertcan Ayhan | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 45 | 37% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Timo Becker | D | 77 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 15 | 9% | 3 | — | — |
| Ron Schallenberg | M | 64 | 6.20 | 1 | — | — | 22 | 16% | 4 | — | — |
| Soufiane El-Faouzi | M | 77 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 30 | 20% | 3 | — | — |
| Adil Aouchiche | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 35 | 28% | 1 | — | — |
| Kenan Karaman | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Dejan Ljubičić | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | — | — | — |
| Moussa Sylla | F | 71 | 6.20 | — | — | 4 | 13 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| Christopher Antwi-Adjei | F | 26 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 10 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Dylan Leonard | D | 13 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 13 | 7% | — | — | — |
| E. Džeko | F | 19 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 12 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Janik Bachmann | M | 13 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Moussa Ndiaye | D | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 14% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
The final score was 1. FC Nürnberg 3–0 FC Schalke 04.
What did the model predict before 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
The model assigned 27% probability to a 1. FC Nürnberg win, 19% to a draw, and 53% to an FC Schalke 04 win.