League One
· Regular Season - 44
April 18, 2026 16:00
C. McGeehan
90'+6
50'
E. Lee
57'
(ast. O. Bailey)
H. Adelakun
90'+3
(ast. B. Hanlan)
G. Broadbent
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Doncaster a 49% win probability (draw 27%, Northampton 22%). The final result was Northampton 1–3 Doncaster. In 1 previous meetings, Northampton have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Doncaster.
Match statistics
3
Total shots
15
1
Shots on target
5
2
Saves
1
53%
Possession
47%
5
Corners
5
10
Tackles
12
5
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
J. Burroughs
45'
50'
E. Lee⚽
57'
ast. O. Bailey ·
H. Adelakun⚽
D. Campbell
59'
M. Jacobs
/ J. Evans
64'
T. Eaves
/ E. List
64'
69'
T. Lo-Tutala
N. Guinness-Walker
69'
D. Campbell
/ K. Swyer
73'
J. Burroughs
/ C. McCarthy
73'
N. Guinness-Walker
/ K. McAdam
73'
75'
G. Broadbent
/
H. Clifton
82'
J. Gibson
/
L. Molyneux
82'
B. Hanlan
/
E. Lee
J. Evans
86'
E. List
90'+1
90'+3
ast. B. Hanlan ·
G. Broadbent⚽
90'+5
R. Gotts
⚽C. McGeehan
90'+6
90'
B. Close
/
H. Adelakun
Pre-match prediction
22.99%
Northampton
27.76%
X
49.25%
Doncaster ←
we assigned to the actual result (Doncaster)
49.25%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.59
—
—
1.38
—
—
Lineups
1
G
12
N. Guinness-Walker
73'
D
5
J. Guthrie
D
35
D
2
J. Burroughs
73'
D
17
M. Jacobs
64'
M
4
D. Campbell
73'
M
8
C. McGeehan
1 ⚽
M
14
T. Fornah
M
7
S. Hoskins
F
9
T. Eaves
64'
F
Bench
3
C. McCarthy
20'
D
10
E. List
29'
M
15
J. Evans
29'
F
26
K. McAdam
20'
D
11
K. Swyer
20'
F
23
T. Taylor
M
29
T. Lo-Tutala
G
23
J. Senior
D
5
Matthew Pearson
D
27
S. Grehan
D
2
J. Sterry
D
22
R. Gotts
M
R. Gotts
M
15
H. Clifton
75'
M
18
E. Lee
1 ⚽
82'
M
4
O. Bailey
1 👟
M
O. Bailey
1 👟
M
7
L. Molyneux
82'
M
L. Molyneux
82'
M
47
H. Adelakun
1 ⚽
F
Bench
33
B. Close
3'
M
9
B. Hanlan
1 👟
11'
F
8
G. Broadbent
1 ⚽
18'
M
12
N. Byrne
D
16
T. Nixon
D
Best on the pitch
R. Gotts
M · Doncaster
7.60
· 37 pass
H. Adelakun
F · Doncaster
7.50
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 24 pass
E. Lee
M · Doncaster
7.50
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 24 pass
Matthew Pearson
D · Doncaster
7.50
1 shots
· 25 pass
J. Guthrie
D · Northampton
7.30
1 shots
· 58 pass
J. Senior
D · Doncaster
7.30
· 32 pass
Northampton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 38 | 20% | — | — | — | |
| N. Guinness-Walker | D | 73 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 19% | 3 | 1 | — |
| J. Guthrie | D | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 58 | 46% | — | — | — |
| D | 93 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 67 | 50% | 1 | — | — | |
| J. Burroughs | D | 73 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 30 | 20% | 1 | 1 | — |
| M. Jacobs | M | 64 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 14 | 12% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Campbell | M | 73 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 45 | 40% | — | 1 | — |
| C. McGeehan | M | 93 | 5.90 | 1 | — | — | 30 | 24% | — | — | — |
| T. Fornah | M | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 25 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Hoskins | F | 93 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 6% | — | — | — |
| T. Eaves | F | 64 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 9 | 5% | — | — | — |
| C. McCarthy | D | 20 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| E. List | M | 29 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — |
| J. Evans | F | 29 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
| K. McAdam | D | 20 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 8 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Swyer | F | 20 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
Doncaster — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Lo-Tutala | G | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 36 | 21% | — | 1 | — |
| J. Senior | D | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 32 | 23% | 2 | — | — |
| Matthew Pearson | D | 93 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Grehan | D | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 42 | 32% | — | — | — |
| J. Sterry | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 33 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Gotts | M | 93 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 37 | 32% | 5 | — | — |
| H. Clifton | M | 75 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 20 | 15% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Lee | M | 82 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 3 | 24 | 18% | — | — | — |
| O. Bailey | M | 93 | 7.20 | — | 1 | 1 | 29 | 21% | — | — | — |
| L. Molyneux | M | 82 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 21 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| H. Adelakun | F | 90 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 3 | 24 | 18% | — | — | — |
| B. Close | M | 3 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| B. Hanlan | F | 11 | 6.30 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| G. Broadbent | M | 18 | 6.30 | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Northampton vs Doncaster?
The final score was Northampton 1–3 Doncaster.
What did the model predict before Northampton vs Doncaster?
The model assigned 22% probability to a Northampton win, 27% to a draw, and 49% to an Doncaster win.