Ligue 2
· Regular Season - 34
May 09, 2026 20:00
K. Cabral
(ast. J. Ikanga)
43'
88'
N. Pays
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave RED Star FC 93 a 42% win probability (draw 19%, Montpellier 37%). The final result was RED Star FC 93 1–1 Montpellier. In 1 previous meetings, RED Star FC 93 have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Montpellier.
Match statistics
14
Total shots
5
5
Shots on target
5
4
Saves
4
48%
Possession
52%
3
Corners
2
15
Tackles
23
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
37'
E. Tchato
⚽K. Cabral
· ast. J. Ikanga
43'
60'
R. Thiland Herard
/
E. Molebe
60'
T. Sainte-Luce
/
L. Mincarelli
61'
N. Mbuku
/
N. Homssa
J. Escartin
61'
K. Cabral
/ A. Hachem
64'
J. Ikanga
/ H. Benali
64'
D. Durand
/ G. Haag
68'
72'
N. El Hannach
/
E. Tchato
73'
T. Savanier
/
C. Jullien
R. Hachem
/ P. M. Ba
79'
T. Magnin
/ S. E. Khaoui
79'
88'
N. Pays⚽
Pre-match prediction
42.41%
RED
19.68%
X ←
37.91%
Montpellier
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
19.68%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.30
—
—
2.36
—
—
Lineups
16
Gaetan Poussin
89'
G
Gaetan Poussin
89'
G
3
Matthieu Huard
89'
D
Matthieu Huard
89'
D
5
Josue Escartin
89'
D
Josue Escartin
89'
D
20
89'
D
7
Damien Durand
68'
M
Damien Durand
68'
M
98
Ryad Hachem
78'
M
Ryad Hachem
78'
M
27
Bradley Danger
89'
M
Bradley Danger
89'
M
4
Balthazar Pierret
89'
M
Balthazar Pierret
89'
M
2
Théo Magnin
79'
M
Théo Magnin
79'
M
91
Kevin Cabral
1 ⚽
64'
F
Kevin Cabral
1 ⚽
64'
F
23
Jovany Ikanga
1 👟
64'
F
Jovany Ikanga
1 👟
64'
F
Bench
21
A. Hachem
25'
F
22
Dembo Sylla
D
Dembo Sylla
D
81
Giovanni Haag
21'
M
Giovanni Haag
21'
M
29
Hacene Benali
25'
F
Hacene Benali
25'
F
9
Pape Meissa Ba
11'
F
Pape Meissa Ba
11'
F
10
Saîf-Eddine Khaoui
10'
M
Saîf-Eddine Khaoui
10'
M
31
89'
G
23
89'
D
6
C. Jullien
73'
D
15
J. Laporte
89'
D
29
E. Tchato
72'
D
21
L. Mincarelli
60'
M
20
N. Homssa
61'
M
44
T. Chennahi
89'
M
18
N. Pays
1 ⚽
89'
M
8
89'
F
14
E. Molebe
60'
F
Bench
77
Everson Junior
F
7
N. Mbuku
28'
F
N. Mbuku
28'
F
17
Theo Sainte Luce
29'
D
11
T. Savanier
16'
M
Best on the pitch
Kevin Cabral
F · RED
7.60
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 19 pass
J. Laporte
D · Montpellier
7.50
· 59 pass
N. Pays
M · Montpellier
7.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 23 pass
Josue Escartin
D · RED
7.20
1 shots
· 47 pass
Théo Magnin
M · RED
7.20
1 shots
· 31 pass
Hacene Benali
F · RED
7.00
1 shots
· 2 pass
RED Star FC 93 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaetan Poussin | G | 89 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 45 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| Matthieu Huard | D | 89 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 32 | 24% | 2 | — | — |
| Josue Escartin | D | 89 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 47 | 41% | 2 | 1 | — |
| D | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 53 | 46% | 1 | — | — | |
| Damien Durand | M | 68 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 14% | — | — | — |
| Ryad Hachem | M | 78 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| Bradley Danger | M | 89 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 52 | 44% | 1 | — | — |
| Balthazar Pierret | M | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 60 | 51% | 3 | — | — |
| Théo Magnin | M | 79 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 31 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| Kevin Cabral | F | 64 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 3 | 19 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Jovany Ikanga | F | 64 | 7.00 | — | 1 | — | 10 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Hachem | F | 25 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Giovanni Haag | M | 21 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
| Hacene Benali | F | 25 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Pape Meissa Ba | F | 11 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| Saîf-Eddine Khaoui | M | 10 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
Montpellier — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 43 | 34% | — | — | — | |
| D | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 71 | 59% | 7 | — | — | |
| C. Jullien | D | 73 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 55 | 49% | — | — | — |
| J. Laporte | D | 89 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 59 | 52% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Tchato | D | 72 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 20% | — | 1 | — |
| L. Mincarelli | M | 60 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 16% | 5 | — | — |
| N. Homssa | M | 61 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 19 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| T. Chennahi | M | 89 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Pays | M | 89 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 23 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 89 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 21 | 18% | 2 | — | — | |
| E. Molebe | F | 60 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| N. Mbuku | F | 28 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 16 | 12% | 3 | — | — |
| Theo Sainte Luce | D | 29 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 12 | 12% | — | — | — |
| T. Savanier | M | 16 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 24 | 21% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of RED Star FC 93 vs Montpellier?
The final score was RED Star FC 93 1–1 Montpellier.
What did the model predict before RED Star FC 93 vs Montpellier?
The model assigned 42% probability to a RED Star FC 93 win, 19% to a draw, and 37% to an Montpellier win.