Premier Division
· Regular Season - 14
May 01, 2026 21:00
✓Model correct — prediction Shamrock Rovers
G. Burke
(ast. E. Stevens)
25'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Shamrock Rovers a 68% win probability (draw 19%, Waterford 11%). The final result was Shamrock Rovers 1–0 Waterford. In 1 previous meetings, Shamrock Rovers have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Waterford.
Match statistics
14
Total shots
5
4
Shots on target
2
2
Saves
3
66%
Possession
34%
6
Corners
3
14
Tackles
20
2
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽G. Burke
· ast. E. Stevens
25'
J. Mulraney
/ A. Matthews
64'
J. Byrne
/ D. Watts
64'
A. Brennan
/ M. Asamoah
68'
G. Burke
/ A. Greene
68'
R. Lopes
/ L. Grace
68'
71'
S. Glenfield
/
P. Amond
71'
J. Voilas
/
C. Carty
77'
T. Coyle
/
E. McLaughlin
83'
T. Lonergan
/
D. McMenamy
83'
J. Faria
/
J. Houston
M. Noonan
85'
E. Stevens
90'+3
90'
S. Glenfield
Pre-match prediction
68.32%
Shamrock ←
19.79%
X
11.89%
Waterford
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Shamrock Rovers)
68.32%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.24
—
—
0.50
—
—
Lineups
1
Edward McGinty
G
3
Enda Stevens
1 👟
D
4
R. Lopes
68'
D
22
T. Sobowale
D
19
E. Marfo
68'
M
29
J. Byrne
64'
M
J. Byrne
64'
M
8
M. Healy
M
M. Healy
M
11
Jake Mulraney
64'
M
10
G. Burke
1 ⚽
68'
F
G. Burke
1 ⚽
68'
F
36
Victor Ozhianvuna
F
31
Michael Noonan
F
Bench
9
A. Greene
25'
F
2
A. Matthews
29'
D
6
D. Cleary
D
88
J. McGovern
F
J. McGovern
F
26
John O'Sullivan
M
15
Maleace Asamoah
25'
F
21
G
3
B. Couto
D
5
J. Mahon
D
13
Kevin Long
D
16
D
2
J. Houston
83'
D
10
C. Noonan
M
27
Dean McMenamy
83'
M
8
E. McLaughlin
77'
M
E. McLaughlin
77'
M
9
P. Amond
71'
F
P. Amond
71'
F
7
C. Carty
71'
F
Bench
43
A. Zborowski
D
17
J. Faria
10'
M
20
J. Voilas
22'
F
15
L. Heeney
M
22
R. Mansfield
F
19
S. Glenfield
22'
M
S. Glenfield
22'
M
11
T. Coyle
16'
F
18
T. Lonergan
10'
F
T. Lonergan
10'
F
Best on the pitch
Enda Stevens
D · Shamrock
8.50
1 👟
· 74 pass
M. Healy
M · Shamrock
8.20
3 shots
· 102 pass
G · Waterford
7.50
· 33 pass
Dean McMenamy
M · Waterford
7.30
· 36 pass
G. Burke
F · Shamrock
7.30
1 ⚽
4 shots
· 44 pass
Victor Ozhianvuna
F · Shamrock
7.30
3 shots
· 51 pass
Shamrock Rovers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward McGinty | G | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 14 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Enda Stevens | D | 93 | 8.50 | — | 1 | — | 74 | 59% | 4 | 1 | — |
| R. Lopes | D | 68 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Sobowale | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 38 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| E. Marfo | M | 68 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 38 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Byrne | M | 64 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 70 | 61% | — | — | — |
| M. Healy | M | 93 | 8.20 | — | — | 3 | 102 | 94% | 1 | — | — |
| Jake Mulraney | M | 64 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 26 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| G. Burke | F | 68 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 4 | 44 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| Victor Ozhianvuna | F | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | 3 | 51 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| Michael Noonan | F | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 13% | — | 1 | — |
| A. Greene | F | 25 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 7 | 5% | — | — | — |
| A. Matthews | D | 29 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 13 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| Maleace Asamoah | F | 25 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 7 | 4% | — | — | — |
Waterford — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 33 | 20% | — | — | — | |
| B. Couto | D | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 23 | 13% | — | — | — |
| J. Mahon | D | 93 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| Kevin Long | D | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 26 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 40 | 29% | 3 | — | — | |
| J. Houston | D | 83 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Noonan | M | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 25 | 18% | 3 | — | — |
| Dean McMenamy | M | 83 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 36 | 29% | 4 | — | — |
| E. McLaughlin | M | 77 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 11% | 2 | — | — |
| P. Amond | F | 71 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 8 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Carty | F | 71 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 7 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Faria | M | 10 | 6.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| J. Voilas | F | 22 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 6 | 3% | — | — | — |
| S. Glenfield | M | 22 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | 1 | 1 | — |
| T. Coyle | F | 16 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
| T. Lonergan | F | 10 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Shamrock Rovers vs Waterford?
The final score was Shamrock Rovers 1–0 Waterford.
What did the model predict before Shamrock Rovers vs Waterford?
The model assigned 68% probability to a Shamrock Rovers win, 19% to a draw, and 11% to an Waterford win.