HNL
· Regular Season - 33
May 02, 2026 18:45
J. Puljic
(ast. L. Banovec)
56'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Vukovar a 32% win probability (draw 36%, NK Osijek 31%). The final result was Vukovar 1–0 NK Osijek. In 3 previous meetings, Vukovar have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 2 wins for NK Osijek.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
8
3
Shots on target
4
0.48
Actual xG
1.06
5
Saves
2
41%
Possession
59%
7
Corners
4
19
Tackles
13
4
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
J. Puljic
26'
M. Zivkovic
45'+1
V. Caic
48'
⚽J. Puljic
· ast. L. Banovec
56'
57'
V. Bubanja
/
O. Petrusenko
57'
I. Baric
/
D. Bukvic
68'
D. M. Mejia Moscoso
L. Banovec
/ A. Bosec
75'
S. Butic
/ L. Kulusic
76'
79'
L. Vrbancic
/
T. Teklic
79'
R. Jurisic
/
J. Mersinaj
80'
B. Barisic
89'
J. Dedic
/
N. Omerovic
J. Gurlica
/ M. Tadic
90'+1
J. Puljic
/ J. Spoljaric
90'+1
L. Kulusic
90'+4
E. Shabani
/ J. Biljan
90'+5
Pre-match prediction
32.55%
Vukovar ←
36.33%
X
31.12%
NK
we assigned to the actual result (Vukovar)
32.55%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.90
0.48
-0.43
0.89
1.06
+0.17
NK Osijek dominated by xG (1.06 vs 0.48).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
42
G
20
K. Cabrajic
D
13
V. Caic
D
5
D
14
M. Zivkovic
D
77
E. Shabani
89'
M
35
J. Gurlica
89'
M
28
L. Banovec
1 👟
76'
M
10
R. Gonzales
M
R. Gonzales
M
27
S. Butic
76'
M
21
J. Puljić
1 ⚽
89'
F
J. Puljić
1 ⚽
89'
F
Bench
8
A. Bosec
14'
D
19
A. Jurilj
M
33
L. Klanac
F
11
L. Kulusic
14'
F
1
M. Bulat
G
34
M. Tadic
1'
D
31
G
3
Borna Barišić
D
Borna Barišić
D
26
Luka Jelenić
D
Luka Jelenić
D
5
Jon Mersinaj
79'
D
Jon Mersinaj
79'
D
29
D
16
Oleksandr Petrusenko
57'
M
Oleksandr Petrusenko
57'
M
6
D. Mejía
M
D. Mejía
M
11
Nail Omerović
89'
M
Nail Omerović
89'
M
99
T. Teklic
78'
M
39
Domagoj Bukvić
57'
M
Domagoj Bukvić
57'
M
57
Samuel Akere
F
Samuel Akere
F
Bench
38
David Čolina
D
David Čolina
D
49
Ivano Kolarik
D
Ivano Kolarik
D
23
Luka Vrbančić
12'
M
Luka Vrbančić
12'
M
98
Miloš Jovičić
F
Miloš Jovičić
F
21
Vladan Bubanja
33'
M
Vladan Bubanja
33'
M
Best on the pitch
V. Caic
D · Vukovar
7.90
· 31 pass
K. Cabrajic
D · Vukovar
7.70
· 31 pass
G · Vukovar
7.60
· 22 pass
M. Zivkovic
D · Vukovar
7.30
· 21 pass
E. Shabani
M · Vukovar
7.30
1 shots
· 31 pass
R. Gonzales
M · Vukovar
7.30
· 24 pass
Vukovar — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 22 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| K. Cabrajic | D | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 31 | 23% | 2 | — | — |
| V. Caic | D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | 2 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 30 | 21% | 1 | — | — | |
| M. Zivkovic | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 21 | 14% | 2 | 1 | — |
| E. Shabani | M | 89 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 31 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Gurlica | M | 89 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| L. Banovec | M | 76 | 6.70 | — | 1 | 2 | 16 | 12% | — | — | — |
| R. Gonzales | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 24 | 21% | 3 | — | — |
| S. Butic | M | 76 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Puljić | F | 89 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 21 | 12% | 1 | 1 | — |
| A. Bosec | D | 14 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | 3 | — | — |
| L. Kulusic | F | 14 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | — | 1 | — |
| M. Tadic | D | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
NK Osijek — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 23 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| Borna Barišić | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 49 | 44% | — | 1 | — |
| Luka Jelenić | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 63 | 61% | 1 | — | — |
| Jon Mersinaj | D | 79 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 46 | 40% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 37 | 24% | 3 | — | — | |
| Oleksandr Petrusenko | M | 57 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 16 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Mejía | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 42 | 34% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Nail Omerović | M | 89 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 24% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Teklic | M | 78 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Domagoj Bukvić | M | 57 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Samuel Akere | F | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 11% | 3 | — | — |
| Luka Vrbančić | M | 12 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 13 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| Vladan Bubanja | M | 33 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 20 | 17% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Vukovar vs NK Osijek?
The final score was Vukovar 1–0 NK Osijek.
What did the model predict before Vukovar vs NK Osijek?
The model assigned 32% probability to a Vukovar win, 36% to a draw, and 31% to an NK Osijek win.