Premier Division
· Regular Season - 11
April 10, 2026 23:00
9'
(ast. C. O'Sullivan)
J. Byrne
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave St Patrick's Athl. a 44% win probability (draw 25%, Shamrock Rovers 29%). The final result was St Patrick's Athl. 0–1 Shamrock Rovers. In 1 previous meetings, St Patrick's Athl. have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Shamrock Rovers.
Match statistics
8
Total shots
10
4
Shots on target
6
5
Saves
3
41%
Possession
59%
2
Corners
3
14
Tackles
19
2
🟨 Yellow cards
4
Match Events
9'
ast. C. O'Sullivan ·
J. Byrne⚽
S. Hoare
/ T. Grivosti
18'
45'
Jack Byrne
55'
Edward McGinty
B. Baggley
/ M. A. Mata
69'
72'
J. O'Sullivan
/
J. Byrne
73'
A. Greene
/
G. Burke
73'
A. Brennan
/
J. Mulraney
Kian Leavy
74'
75'
Matthew Healy
Christopher Forrester
76'
C. Forrester
/ J. McClelland
79'
A. Breslin
/ D. Nugent
79'
81'
N. Razi
/
V. Ozhianvuna
82'
J. McGovern
/
M. Noonan
84'
John O'Sullivan
Pre-match prediction
44.76%
St
25.51%
X
29.73%
Shamrock ←
we assigned to the actual result (Shamrock Rovers)
29.73%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.34
—
—
1.67
—
—
Lineups
94
J. Anang
G
24
D
2
S. Hoare
18'
D
4
Joe Redmond
D
3
A. Breslin
79'
M
19
B. Baggley
69'
M
6
Jamie Lennon
M
23
J. Brown
M
8
C. Forrester
79'
F
10
K. Leavy
F
K. Leavy
F
27
R. Edmondson
F
R. Edmondson
F
Bench
16
Darragh Nugent
11'
M
11
Jason McClelland
11'
F
1
Edward McGinty
G
27
Cory O'Sullivan
1 👟
D
4
R. Lopes
D
22
T. Sobowale
D
21
Daniel Grant
M
29
J. Byrne
1 ⚽
72'
M
J. Byrne
1 ⚽
72'
M
8
M. Healy
M
M. Healy
M
11
Jake Mulraney
73'
M
10
G. Burke
73'
F
G. Burke
73'
F
36
Victor Ozhianvuna
81'
F
31
Michael Noonan
82'
F
Bench
9
A. Greene
17'
F
2
A. Matthews
D
19
E. Marfo
17'
M
3
Enda Stevens
D
88
J. McGovern
8'
F
J. McGovern
8'
F
26
John O'Sullivan
18'
M
15
Maleace Asamoah
F
28
Naj Razi
9'
M
Best on the pitch
Cory O'Sullivan
D · Shamrock
8.00
1 👟
· 44 pass
J. Byrne
M · Shamrock
7.60
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 63 pass
J. Anang
G · St
7.30
· 23 pass
D · St
7.30
1 shots
· 44 pass
Jamie Lennon
M · St
7.30
2 shots
· 48 pass
R. Lopes
D · Shamrock
7.30
1 shots
· 74 pass
St Patrick's Athl. — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Anang | G | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 23 | 16% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 44 | 37% | 3 | — | — | |
| S. Hoare | D | 18 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Joe Redmond | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 37 | 28% | — | — | — |
| A. Breslin | M | 79 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 14 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| B. Baggley | M | 69 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 15% | 2 | — | — |
| Jamie Lennon | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 2 | 48 | 42% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Brown | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Forrester | F | 79 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 32 | 27% | 2 | 1 | — |
| K. Leavy | F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 22% | 1 | 1 | — |
| R. Edmondson | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 4 | 12 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Darragh Nugent | M | 11 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Jason McClelland | F | 11 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | — | — | — |
Shamrock Rovers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward McGinty | G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 19% | — | 1 | — |
| Cory O'Sullivan | D | 90 | 8.00 | — | 1 | — | 44 | 38% | 6 | — | — |
| R. Lopes | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 74 | 56% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Sobowale | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 46 | 41% | — | — | — |
| Daniel Grant | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 31 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Byrne | M | 72 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 2 | 63 | 50% | 2 | 1 | — |
| M. Healy | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 75 | 65% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Jake Mulraney | M | 73 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| G. Burke | F | 73 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 37% | — | — | — |
| Victor Ozhianvuna | F | 81 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Michael Noonan | F | 82 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 9 | 8% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Greene | F | 17 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 9 | 9% | — | — | — |
| E. Marfo | M | 17 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 2% | — | — | — |
| J. McGovern | F | 8 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| John O'Sullivan | M | 18 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 5% | — | 1 | — |
| Naj Razi | M | 9 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 10 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of St Patrick's Athl. vs Shamrock Rovers?
The final score was St Patrick's Athl. 0–1 Shamrock Rovers.
What did the model predict before St Patrick's Athl. vs Shamrock Rovers?
The model assigned 44% probability to a St Patrick's Athl. win, 25% to a draw, and 29% to an Shamrock Rovers win.