Pro League
· Championship Group - 34
April 22, 2026 22:30
✗Model wrong — prediction Union St. Gilloise, result Pareggio
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Union St. Gilloise a 62% win probability (draw 22%, Gent 15%). The final result was Union St. Gilloise 0–0 Gent. In 2 previous meetings, Union St. Gilloise have won 1 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Gent.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
2
5
Shots on target
0
1.24
Actual xG
0.26
0
Saves
5
58%
Possession
42%
9
Corners
1
18
Tackles
11
0
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
16'
M. Skoras
56'
A. Kadri
/
H. Goore
56'
M. Dean
/
M. Skoras
62'
T. De Vlieger
Guilherme Smith
/ O. Niang
63'
66'
J. Duverne
A. Ait El Hadj
/ M. Fuseini
74'
K. Rodriguez
/ R. Florucz
74'
A. Khalaili
/ L. Patris
82'
K. Van De Perre
/ R. Schoofs
82'
85'
I. Cisse
/
W. Kanga
85'
A. Ito
/
A. Omgba
90'+1
H. Essaouabi
/
J. Duverne
Pre-match prediction
62.76%
Union
22.08%
X ←
15.16%
Gent
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
22.08%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.95
1.24
-0.71
0.84
0.26
-0.58
Union St. Gilloise dominated by xG (1.24 vs 0.26).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
37
G
26
Ross Sykes
D
Ross Sykes
D
16
C. Burgess
D
5
Kevin Mac Allister
D
11
Guilherme Smith
63'
M
Guilherme Smith
63'
M
6
Kamiel Van de Perre
82'
M
Kamiel Van de Perre
82'
M
8
A. Zorgane
M
A. Zorgane
M
25
Anan Khalaili
82'
M
Anan Khalaili
82'
M
10
Anouar Ait El Hadj
74'
F
Anouar Ait El Hadj
74'
F
9
F
13
Kevin Rodriguez
74'
F
Kevin Rodriguez
74'
F
Bench
14
Ivan Pavlić
M
Ivan Pavlić
M
29
Massire Sylla
D
Massire Sylla
D
22
Ousseynou Niang
33'
M
Ousseynou Niang
33'
M
30
Raul Florucz
22'
F
Raul Florucz
22'
F
17
Rob Schoofs
14'
M
Rob Schoofs
14'
M
33
G
44
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D
57
D
4
Daiki Hashioka
D
Daiki Hashioka
D
20
Tiago Araújo
M
Tiago Araújo
M
27
Tibe De Vlieger
M
Tibe De Vlieger
M
10
Aimé Omgba
85'
M
Aimé Omgba
85'
M
29
J. Duverne
M
J. Duverne
M
45
Hyllarion Goore
56'
F
Hyllarion Goore
56'
F
7
W. Kanga
85'
F
W. Kanga
85'
F
8
Michał Skóraś
56'
F
Michał Skóraś
56'
F
Bench
37
Abdelkahar Kadri
40'
M
Abdelkahar Kadri
40'
M
24
Hong Hyun-seok
M
Hong Hyun-seok
M
21
Max Dean
40'
F
Max Dean
40'
F
Best on the pitch
G · Gent
8.50
· 29 pass
Anan Khalaili
M · Union
7.90
1 shots
· 34 pass
Ross Sykes
D · Union
7.70
3 shots
· 58 pass
A. Zorgane
M · Union
7.60
· 62 pass
C. Burgess
D · Union
7.30
· 59 pass
D · Gent
7.30
· 41 pass
Union St. Gilloise — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 45 | 32% | — | — | — | |
| Ross Sykes | D | 96 | 7.70 | — | — | 3 | 58 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Burgess | D | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 59 | 48% | 2 | — | — |
| Kevin Mac Allister | D | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 53 | 41% | 2 | — | — |
| Guilherme Smith | M | 63 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 7 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| Kamiel Van de Perre | M | 82 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 26 | 20% | 3 | — | — |
| A. Zorgane | M | 96 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 62 | 51% | 3 | — | — |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 82 | 7.90 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 26% | 2 | — | — |
| Anouar Ait El Hadj | F | 74 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | 3 | 19 | 9% | — | — | — | |
| Kevin Rodriguez | F | 74 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Ousseynou Niang | M | 33 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 7 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Raul Florucz | F | 22 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 7 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| Rob Schoofs | M | 14 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 12 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
Gent — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 8.50 | — | — | — | 29 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| Siebe Van Der Heyden | D | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 34 | 29% | — | — | — |
| D | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 41 | 31% | 2 | — | — | |
| Daiki Hashioka | D | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 19% | — | — | — |
| Tiago Araújo | M | 96 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 28 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| Tibe De Vlieger | M | 96 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 45 | 35% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Aimé Omgba | M | 85 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 31 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Duverne | M | 91 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 15% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Hyllarion Goore | F | 56 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 10% | — | — | — |
| W. Kanga | F | 85 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 23 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Michał Skóraś | F | 56 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 14 | 9% | — | 1 | — |
| Abdelkahar Kadri | M | 40 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 11 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| Max Dean | F | 40 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Union St. Gilloise vs Gent?
The final score was Union St. Gilloise 0–0 Gent.
What did the model predict before Union St. Gilloise vs Gent?
The model assigned 62% probability to a Union St. Gilloise win, 22% to a draw, and 15% to an Gent win.