Skip to main content
← FAW Championship

Denbigh Town - Gresford Athletic

FAW Championship November 13, 2026 20:30
#12 · 14 pts
vs
#15 · 7 pts
⚡ Pre-match analysis
52.63%
Win
Denbigh Town
24.58%
Draw
22.79%
Win
Gresford Athletic
1.91
Expected xG
0.91

Market probabilities

Most likely result 1–1 (9.99%)
1X2 Result
1 53%
X 25%
2 23%
Double Chance
1X 77%
X2 47%
12 75%
Over / Under
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 61%
Share Telegram

The ForzaPitch prediction gives Denbigh Town a 52% win probability, against 24% for a draw and 22% for Gresford Athletic. Expected goals are 1.9 for Denbigh Town and 0.9 for Gresford Athletic (total 2.8), with a 78% probability of Over 1.5 goals. The most likely scoreline is 1–1 at 9.99% probability. In 2 previous meetings, Denbigh Town have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Gresford Athletic.

Season Stats

Denbigh Town
5W 2D 8L
Gresford Athletic
2W 1D 12L
Averages per game
1.8
Goals
0.5
2.3
Conceded
2.8
Percentages
87%
O 1.5
73%
73%
O 2.5
60%
67%
BTTS
33%
13%
Clean Sht
7%
ℹ Based on the last 15 matches in FAW Championship. Bars use fixed scales (goals max 3.5, percentages 0–100%).

Venue Form

Goals signal (venue avg)
50%
O 3.5
55%
BTTS
Denbigh Town
3W 2D 5L · at home
Gresford Athletic
1W 1D 8L · away
1.8
gls/g
0.4
2.0
Conceded
2.9
30%
Win %
10%
50%
Win or Draw
20%
80%
O 1.5
70%
70%
O 2.5
50%
60%
O 3.5
40%
80%
BTTS
30%
10%
Clean Sht
10%
10%
Failed to Score
60%
last 10
ℹ Home team's record in home matches only · Away team's record in away matches only.

Score Matrix

↕ Denbigh Town Gresford Athletic →
0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.0% 5.5% 2.5% 0.8% 0.2% —
1 11.4% 10.4% 4.7% 1.4% 0.3% 0.1%
2 10.8% 9.9% 4.5% 1.4% 0.3% 0.1%
3 6.9% 6.3% 2.9% 0.9% 0.2% —
4 3.3% 3.0% 1.4% 0.4% 0.1% —
5 1.2% 1.1% 0.5% 0.2% — —

Recent form

D Mold Alexandra 2–2
W Llanuwchllyn 3–4
W Guilsfield 0–2
L Holyhead Hotspur 2–4
L Brickfield Rangers 2–0
Home clean sheet (120 days) 12%
L Bangor City 1876 FC 9–0
L Ruthin Town 1–2
L Porthmadog 0–1
W Penrhyncoch 0–1
W Rhyl 3–1
Away clean sheet (120 days) 22%

Playing profile

Denbigh Town Denbigh Town
Attack
49
Defence
46
Form
47
Gresford Athletic Gresford Athletic
Attack
23
Defence
58
Form
39
Indices on a 0–100 scale calculated by the model

Head-to-Head

North

# Team G Pts
1 Brickfield Rangers Brickfield Rangers 14 34
2 Newtown AFC Newtown AFC 13 30
3 Porthmadog Porthmadog 14 27
4 Mold Alexandra Mold Alexandra 13 25
5 Bala Town Bala Town 14 24
6 Caersws Caersws 13 23
7 Bangor City 1876 FC Bangor City 1876 FC 13 22
8 Guilsfield Guilsfield 14 18
9 Buckley Town Buckley Town 14 15
10 Holyhead Hotspur Holyhead Hotspur 13 15
11 Llanuwchllyn Llanuwchllyn 14 15
12 Denbigh Town Denbigh Town 13 14
13 Rhyl Rhyl 14 13
14 Ruthin Town Ruthin Town 13 12
15 Gresford Athletic Gresford Athletic 12 7
16 Penrhyncoch Penrhyncoch 13 1

What's at stake · North

Top 2 advance to the next round

Denbigh Town Gresford Athletic
Current #12 #15
→ Denbigh Town #9 #15
→ Draw #10 #15
→ Gresford Athletic #12 #15

Projected ranking after this match only. Goal difference tiebreakers not applied.

Frequently Asked Questions
Who will win Denbigh Town vs Gresford Athletic?
The model gives Denbigh Town a 52% win probability, 24% for a draw, and 22% for an Gresford Athletic win.
How many goals are expected in Denbigh Town vs Gresford Athletic?
Expected goals: Denbigh Town 1.9, Gresford Athletic 0.9 (total 2.8). Probability of over 1.5 goals: 78%.
What is the most likely score in Denbigh Town vs Gresford Athletic?
1–1 is the most probable final score, with an estimated probability of 9.99%.